dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: this.content.loadMovie("HELP")

  1. #1
    Senior Member littleMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,148

    this.content.loadMovie("HELP")

    I haven’t used flash in about three months so I may be missing something blindingly obvious, but:

    I have set up my new flash movie, the main movie for my site which I want to load all my sections into as external swf’s.

    I have set up a test page swf

    I have set up the content mc, with the instance name “content”.

    I have set up the buttons in the main page, with the code;

    on (release) {
    this.content.loadMovie("home.swf");
    }

    (home.swf being the test page)

    When clicked nothing happens!! But if I put the same code, less the on (release) part, on the first frame of the movie it works!! What am I doing wrong??


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member tokyo_sky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    201
    try

    on (release) {
    _root.content.loadMovie("home.swf");
    }
    A spark of light in a dark wibbly wobbly world

  3. #3
    Senior Member littleMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,148
    No difference...

    Like I say the code works just not with the button, I must be missing someting but I can't think what!

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Sure the code is on the button and not on a frame action?

    Don't you get an error?

    Try adding a trace to your script, to see if you at least get a response from the button... Make sure the Omit trace actions, is not checked in the Publish Settings, on the Flash tab.

    on (release) {
    trace("yo!");
    _root.content.loadMovie("home.swf");
    }

  5. #5
    Senior Member littleMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,148
    No error messages! Even if I remove the home.swf from the folder and re-test it doesn't give an error message! If I create a new button it works, so I have obviously broken something along the way. The button I am trying to use has another button in side it, which has a movie clip inside that, which has a button inside that which has action assigned to it also, so I’m assuming it’s something to do with that??

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You can't have buttons within buttons!

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Senior Member littleMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,148
    New problem... well maybe the same problem (possibly my ignorance).

    I have a movie clip, with a button inside. On release I want the movie to jump to a different scene:

    on (release) {
    this._parent.gotoAndStop("boys",1);

    }

    “boys” being the scene I want to jump to.

    No joy, I get no error message, it just doesn’t do anything!

    I assume it’s something to do with the fact that the button is inside a movie clip but I don’t know how to get around this?

  9. #9
    Senior Member tokyo_sky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    201
    no as long as you have no on(press) type actions on the MC the button in it will work...

    use the trace("hit"); type thing to make sure it gets there tho...

    and try root.gotoAndStop("boys",1); unless its a loaded swf in the main swf then u have to use this._parent... or this._parent._parent.

    also check little things like capitals in boys... no offence but its often done (by me...)
    A spark of light in a dark wibbly wobbly world

  10. #10
    Senior Member littleMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,148
    No, just a normal movie clip with an animation inside, and a button over the top of that (for roll over effect).

    on (rollOver) {
    play();
    }
    on (rollOut) {
    gotoAndPlay(11);
    }
    on (release) {
    this._parent.gotoAndStop("boys",1);
    }

    I’ve tried:

    root
    _root
    _parent

    Nothing works!

    I have copied the button from the movie clip and pasted into the main scene, omitted the _parent bit to make sure I hadn’t got any unwanted characters in there and it worked fine (I have fallen foul to accidental spaces at the end of scene names)

    I know I must be doing something really really stupid to cause this, but can’t work out what

  11. #11
    Senior Member tokyo_sky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    201
    on (release) {
    this._parent.gotoAndStop("boys",1);
    }

    change to

    on (release) {
    trace("OK");
    this._parent.gotoAndStop("boys",1);
    }

    as i think it may be the anim thats doing it...

    u know that you can put a MC in the buttons over/pressed state for animation?? sounds like that would be easier...
    A spark of light in a dark wibbly wobbly world

  12. #12
    Senior Member littleMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,148
    It gave me a message window that said OK every time I clicked.

    I have used the exact same type of button in other swf’s for the same site (as in has the same animation in a movie clip with a button over the top) that call external swf’s into a content MC and they work fine.

    I know you can put a MC into the over state of the button, the problem is that I want the image beneath the button to fade to 25%alpha when rolled over and fade back to full opacity when rolled out, not just jump back the the “up” state.

    Maybe if I set a frame on the main stage with that action I could have my button tell the whole movie to goto that frame??

  13. #13
    Senior Member tokyo_sky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    201
    good...

    im just thinking but u have a MC in the main time line that MC has a button in it with actions on that

    so...
    this referes to the button
    this._parent refers to the MC
    this._parent._parent reffers to the main timeline... (maybe)

    tho _root. should work...
    tho maybe thats for controling MC only (as they don't have scenes?)

    so try just gotoAndStop("boys",1);

    lable the frame you want to go to as in gotoAndStop("boys","start");


    so to sum up put all these variations in the press function if it works use the debugger to find which one is a winner...
    A spark of light in a dark wibbly wobbly world

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Never target scene names, but labeled frames instead...

    Check my first post in this thread...

    http://www.flashkit.com/board/showth...hreadid=584159 // labels

  15. #15
    Senior Member littleMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,148
    In the end I put a frame action on the main stage saying goto the scene I want etc, and in the button a _parent goto that frame. Very @r$e about t!t but it works alright.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center