dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is This Possible?

  1. #1
    Symsonic Design Studios
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    169

    Is This Possible?

    Hey.. right now I have two physical HD's

    Letter | Capacity | Used
    C:-------120gb ------ 6gb
    M:-------20gb ------ 18gb

    and basically what I want to do is take like 100gb from my c drive and add it to my M drive... I blieve this is possible with data stripping in RAID but how should I go about doing it and are their any other ways? right now c is my system drive and m is my media drive that I use for pictures, videos, setup files, and all archived stuff, nothing thats drive letter dependent.
    Last edited by acb460acb; 11-13-2004 at 07:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Phantom Flasher... Markp.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    16,034
    Why not just partion the C drive? Why do you need to add it to the other drive?

  3. #3
    Symsonic Design Studios
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    169
    because I am just kind of a need freak and I just like two drives, a system drive and a media drive.. just the way all my computers are, idealy i would like to make the 20 gig the system drive and the 120 the media but I don't think I can stil switch that can I?

  4. #4
    poet and narcisist argonauta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Under the bed
    Posts
    2,080
    but think about what if one of them stops working. you wouldn t you d basically can make a lot of data that still is in the working drive useless.

    basically i think it'd be better to keep both drives separate.
    my blog: blog.innocuo
    Sponsored by your mom.

  5. #5
    Phantom Flasher... Markp.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    16,034
    Yup, I think it'd be better to partition both drives, then if one partition goes down, the whole machine doesn't die and you don't lose all your data!

  6. #6
    Senior Member sharma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    1,017
    well if you are only using 6GB on your system hard drive why not switch them?
    what the hell's a motion tween?

  7. #7
    Symsonic Design Studios
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    169
    how do I do that???

  8. #8
    Phantom Flasher... Markp.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    16,034
    Install windows on the other HD!

  9. #9
    Symsonic Design Studios
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    169
    yes but I already have alot of stuff i need so I can't just reformat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center