dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cant figure out how to create drop down menu and use flash buttons (Urgent)

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    73

    Cant figure out how to create drop down menu and use flash buttons (Urgent)

    I have been working on a project for a client and cant figure out how to keep my java dropdown and flash mouse overs at the same time. I thought about slicing button in half where the bottom part of the button would still contain the java for the dropdown menu, and at the stop of the button, keep that in flash, but i do not know how to have java tell the flash to start playing the animation on click.

    Then there may be a easier way to do this, I would apreciate any help on this subject, you can view the link to get a better understanding of what im talking about, if you highlight the first button home, you will see the animation playback. If you highlight the other links, you will see the dropdown menus with no flash because its java. the link as follows

    www.timelessrelics.com/new

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Don't quite get what you're asking...
    You want to trigger the dhtml menu and Flash rollOver at the same time?
    Are the faces all Flash, or are they part of the dhtml menu?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    73
    Right now they are all flash faces, do i need to make them part dhtml?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Are you saying all faces should have the rollOver effect of the "home" one, but don't because of the dhtml menu?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    73
    yes, thats what im saying, is there a solution?

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Well, Flash movie should be transparent and the menu on another higher layer/division...

    http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl...ents/wmode.htm
    Last edited by oldnewbie; 12-03-2004 at 03:44 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center