dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: problem with dynamic text in MC

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33

    problem with dynamic text in MC

    hello,

    i have a ****ty layout problem

    i have a site where i used as well static as dynamic text (arial font 10px) now i noticed that on the parts where i kept my text static it has a blurry view instead of a nice sharp view like in the
    dynamic text fields so i figured oh well no big deal ill just make
    everything dynamic text and that will be that
    however the static text i want to adjust is located inside a movieclip and when i replaced the static text with dynamic text
    the text was simply gone!! i can see the dynamic text field
    in my fla but when i test my movie the text is nowhere to be
    found this is quite annoying since part of the site text is now
    nice and sharp while some parts are blurry. and i cant
    convert my static text into dynamic so its conform with the
    rest of the site cause the dynamic text is invisible?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Are you manipulating this movie clip in any way? Is it under a mask, tweened, rotated or whatever else?
    If so, the font in textfields must be embedded. In static textfields the font outlines are automatically embedded, but in dynamic textfields, the default is that they are not embedded... So that's most probably why the text is not appearing, as the font has to be embedded. You can embed the font in a dynamic textfield, but then the font will be antialiased as the static text was. No workaround!
    If you're going to manipulate text, anything but an only mask, then the font must be embedded.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33
    yes its placed in a movieclip
    and that movieclip is masked
    cause i have limited space and alot
    of text and some images
    so youre saying that i have to embed
    the font but if i do so my text will look
    like the static text?

    damn this sux

    anyway thx for the reply

    could there by any chance be a font
    that looks like dynamic arial text
    but which is actually static?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Well you could possibly use a masking movie clip (setMask), if all possible in your own setup, rather than using a masking layer, without embedding the font... But if you further try to manipulate the text, fade it, tween it... Ect... It won't work. It'll only work if simply masked...

    Check the attached...
    Last edited by oldnewbie; 12-02-2004 at 09:18 PM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33
    thx alot man

    ill look at it in the morning its kinda late here already

    i was thinking about something else

    cant i embed html in my swf? i dont know exactly
    which tags you can use for flash but i was thinking if maybe
    using html would help solve the problem

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Nope!
    Only html formated text in textfields, no other html content within Flash.

    As for the only supported tags, here they are, all 11 or so of them...

    http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl...s/htmltext.htm

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33
    it seems ive run into a problem with my mask

    for some reason my mask doesnt seem to work when
    i load the swf into my main swf


    ive tested it before and then it all seemed fine
    now suddenly it doesnt work anymore ive got not clue
    why this happens

    when i test the file the mask works fine but when its loaded
    into my main swf it doesnt work
    and im pretty sure i tested it before in its totallity and then it all worked fine
    Last edited by amaterasu; 11-22-2004 at 02:21 PM.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33
    aargh ive looking everywhere in my fla to try and think
    what might be causing for the mask not to work

    but i cant find anything

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Attach your .fla(s) zipped up and in a MX only format, not MX2004.

    You would have to save a copy of your MX2004 .fla, (using Save as...) and changing the Document type to MX only in the Save as... window.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33
    ok i zipped it and made it as small as possible but it still seems to be to be big for this forum damned and im affraid that if i
    delete more stuff from the library you wont be able to see the problem is there any other way for me to send the file?
    (500kb) heres the main fla already i deleted all the bitmaps from it since i figured that wont have anything to do with it



    on the db page you have to navigate on the left and
    where it says series there youll find three subsections
    with each a mc that is masked when i test the dragon ball page
    all by itself it seems to work fine untill its loaded into the mainswf
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    db page

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33
    i mean the dragon ball page

    but its too big for me to attach it here i already zipped and deleted as many unnecessary stuff from my librabry as possible

    buts its still 500kb (it was about 2000kb)

    maybe if you have a hotmail account or something i could send the second file to ..

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Check your PMs for e-mail.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center