dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: help

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Coimbra - Portugal
    Posts
    139

    help

    Could some one help me to get the solution?...

    Is't possible then
    PHP Code:
    <a href="root.functionName()">Something</a
    puted in text box can call a function?...

    Thanks
    Rui
    Last edited by rui_eduardo; 09-29-2008 at 11:30 AM.

  2. #2
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    I don't think that will work Rui

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Coimbra - Portugal
    Posts
    139

    YOUR REPLY

    Hi Blanius

    Very likely no, but it would be nice, because if you want get a scrollable menu, you have to put buttons on a layer, make it scrollable, and can't use a text box, html and a scroll element.

    Rui

  4. #4
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    It shouldn't be too hard to script your own scroll bar for a layer I remember doing that back in Version 3 before there was a scroll bar. I had one that scrolled layers.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Coimbra - Portugal
    Posts
    139

    solution

    Hi Blanius

    Yes you have reason, i got a workaround easily.

    I got one solution to the problem, i think it's work well.

    http://www.sagos.pt/TESTES/presenter/

    Mouseover arrow buttons.

    On link button, please click on web, google and googleB buttons.

    Please click on example, messages and links buttons.

    Cheers
    Rui

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center