dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: change mobo

  1. #1
    Fan of Doritos alty29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Philly.
    Posts
    2,422

    change mobo

    is there a way to change your mother board, and if so, how hard is it?

  2. #2
    Always Twirling Toward Freedom pooon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    On the sunny beaches of Canada
    Posts
    896
    Its not tough if you know what you're doing. Its handy to have someone around who's done it before though.

    If you don't have anyone like that, here's somethings to consider:

    1) first and foremost, will your processor work on the new motherboard.

    2) take note of where everything is plugged in (fans, led's, etc...)

    3) will your video card work on the new board.

    4) will it fit in your case.


    I replaced my motherboard in the summer, and it was more trouble than it was worth. I had to end up buying a new processor, video card, and ram. I was without a computer for about 2 months by the end of it. It'll save you money in the long run, but if you have to start replacing everything, just get a new computer.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Top Shelf
    Posts
    757
    dont plan on xp working straight off if you change the motherboard. unlike with other components, you'll need to reinstall. I think its just for security reasons, nothing more.
    This information is subject to change without notice and
    is provided "as is" with no warranty.

  4. #4
    Fan of Doritos alty29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Philly.
    Posts
    2,422
    I think I should be able to do it. How can I check if it is compatable, all p4 mobos work with p4, or are there some other requirments?

  5. #5
    It's Comcastic! flashpenguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    273
    and unless you have a corporate version you will have to re-register.. there's not very many reasons to change your mobo unless you're going to upgrade the stuff on it..

  6. #6
    It's Comcastic! flashpenguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    273
    check the socket type.. usually a number like 423 has to be the same on the mobo and the processor..

  7. #7
    Fan of Doritos alty29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Philly.
    Posts
    2,422
    will there be any increase in speed?

  8. #8
    Always Twirling Toward Freedom pooon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    On the sunny beaches of Canada
    Posts
    896
    Originally posted by alty29
    all p4 mobos work with p4
    Nope, and thats the reason I had to get a new processor.

    Your best bet is to get a program that will tell you what processor you currently have and get the model number of the motherboard you are looking to buy, and call intel and see if they are compatible.

    From my example, I bought this:

    INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 E GHZ PROCESSOR S478 800MHZ FSB P4 1MB CACHE RETAIL BOX

    But this was the one that would run on my motherboard:

    INTEL PENTIUM 4 P4 3.2GHZ C PROCESSOR 512KB 800FSB S478 HT RETAIL BOX

    Tech Specs aside, know what the big difference was? The letter E and the letter C.

    So, as I said, give intel a call. Its your best bet.

  9. #9
    Always Twirling Toward Freedom pooon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    On the sunny beaches of Canada
    Posts
    896
    Originally posted by alty29
    will there be any increase in speed?
    No (or barely noticeable) however, you'll limit yourself to future upgrades with an old motherboard. A motherboard is like the foundation to your house. You can't keep adding on and making it better if you don't have a sturdy foundation.

  10. #10
    Senior Member ihoss.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    581
    My mobo got hit by lightning so I had to change it (strangly it was only the network card so I could use windows in safemode. But the new card needed dual ram so I had to get that I got it installed where I bought the computer.

  11. #11
    Huygens to Titan PCRIDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    PLUTO
    Posts
    1,335
    yes there would be an incress in speed,

    BUT

    what computer do you have. Custom built , or a box store one, Gateway, dell, bestbuy

    if a box store one, you will not be able to change the mobo out, in most cases

    I just bought a tight MSI Neo 2 64 bit skt 939, oh boy it rocks

    I am always upgrading and adding to my computer, on average i get a new mobo 2X a year or 1 every 8 months, that way i can keep updating my system and not making a big Jump , buying all the components.
    All out of Honey Buffers, so i grabed a few Goose Heads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center