dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Scrollbox in flash

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9

    Scrollbox in flash

    Hi all.

    I have been trying to make a scrollbox (that works) for my text in 3D flash animator (3.3). But I cant do it.

    I choose to add a element and chos formated text..at the top I write.
    <include src="c:\1.txt"> (that is the name of the textfile).

    When I change some things in the formated text settings I gett the scrollbars...but theese does not work.

    Please help.
    Fixzy

  2. #2
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    You can't put text into a editbox that way.

    Use Loadvariables and assign a variable to the editbox.

    Add a scroll bar to the movie and select the editbox and it should all work.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9

    Include

    In the helpfile in 3d Flash animator they use the <include src=""> but with html. Everything works BUT the scrollbars.

    I have tried to find a scroll bar to add to the movie but cant find it.

    I want to make it as easy as I can....if I want to change some text I just want to change a textfile or html...

    /Fizxy

  4. #4
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    I don't see that in the help anywhere and I'm surprised it works. Did this work when you exported?

    I could be wrong but anyway the way to load your HTML text box is NOT use extended HTML and DO use loadvariables. THe scroll bars is a seperate element that you manually add to your movie

    It's on the right hand side of the ADD ELEMENT tab about halfway down between Combo box and Keyboard

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9

    Again

    Hi.

    It did not work when I exported.

    I cant find the scrollbars, there are no Combo box under the ADD ELEMENT either.

    As I said. I have version 3.3, could this be the problem?

    /Fixzy
    Last edited by Fixzy; 01-19-2005 at 03:45 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center