A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Empty mc?????

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    30

    Empty mc?????

    Help me please
    If got 1 main.swf whit buttons in it,now i want to load external swf in de main.swf.

    Now i know that y must bild a Empty mc but i don't know how to do that.

    But i want a preloader in it for all the extern swf.

    But first the empty mc How must i do that?

    Please help.

    Greats Desmond

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    190
    open your library ( ctrl+l)....
    check the bottom of the library..u will have 4 options ... select the very first plus(+)option from left side and then choose movieclip symbol and select ok....

    This will get u inside the empty clip ...come to the main stage ..
    u will see a circle with black border ...
    thats about it to make a empty movieclip

    if u want to place ur empty to top left of the stage ...select the empty clip ..goto property bar and make x and y coordinates to 0


    hope that helps

    Cheers
    Arie

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    30
    (if u want to place ur empty to top left of the stage ...select the empty clip ..goto property bar and make x and y coordinates to 0)
    ??

    My swf fills are the same pixel as the main swf.
    So if i creat an empty mc, it wil always replace the movie the same size right?


    If got already the empty mc, but now i don't understand the (Container.loadmovie ... bla)

    this is what i hafe in my button on the main.swf

    on(release){
    container.loadMovie("myExternalFile.swf");
    }

    And my empty mc is in the main.swf to but if i pres the button nothing happens.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    190
    ur path is a bit wrong

    it should be

    on(release){
    _root.container.loadMovie("myExternalFile.swf");
    }

    -------------------------

    cheers
    Arie

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    30
    Thanx for the help Arie,


    But the root is not woring.
    If got everything in frame1 including the empty mc.

    Des

  6. #6
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    You forgot one vital step. You have to give the empty clip an instance name of container or it won't work at all. The library name means nothing.

    Select the dot of the empty clip, then look at the bottom left end of the Properties panel. find the text box with <Instance name> in it. Click and type or paste in container. Hit Enter to set it.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    30
    hi there,

    hmm strainge it won't work
    If got the empty mc in an frame, is that right?

    Des

  8. #8
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    Check this out. Go here, click the Flash Basics - Video menu item and then the one for the empty clip. That will show you how to do it all.

    If your on a slow connection, then the empty clip has to be in a keyframe, put it on it's own layer, and give it the instance name. Then you can target it with code.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center