-
Peace - Just in Heaven
Top 5 war movies
People what are your top 5 War movies of all time ???
Mine -->
1. Guns of Navrone
2. Five man army
3. Where eagles dare
4. Escape to victory
5. Rambo 3
An eye for an eye makes the whole world blind
- The Mahatma.
-
Phantom Flasher...
OLD!
http://www.channel4.com/film/newsfea...ts/100-96.html
Nah not really, but there's quite an extensive list there!
-
associate
1. Gulf War - Part I
2. Gulf War - Part II
3. The Deer Hunter
4. Afghanistan Invasion
5. Godzilla vs. Monster Zero
-
Peace - Just in Heaven
Markp.com I'm asking you to give me your opinion,
not to show me top 100 which others have voted for.
Please folks give me your Top 5 ?
I dont want to know about the world ??
An eye for an eye makes the whole world blind
- The Mahatma.
-
Peace - Just in Heaven
Thats funny Admedia !!!
Guess you are more into real war.
An eye for an eye makes the whole world blind
- The Mahatma.
-
Phantom Flasher...
Originally posted by koolbabs2000
Markp.com I'm asking you to give me your opinion,
not to show me top 100 which others have voted for.
Please folks give me your Top 5 ?
I dont want to know about the world ??
Funny... this is how I imagined you talking just now...
"Meh meh meh meh meee meh meh meh blah blah blah blah blaaaaahhh boring boring blah blah!"
-
Peace - Just in Heaven
See MarkP Let me make it simple for you.
Now you might have voted on your favourites on that list,
but how in the heaven's am i going to know that?
Hence i requested which your favourites are ???
An eye for an eye makes the whole world blind
- The Mahatma.
-
¤ ¤ ¤ PAZ ¤ ¤ ¤
i feel such pity for whatever poor girl ends up spending eternity with pender...
Platoon <-- taped off HBO as a kid, i've seen it probably 100 times.
Full Metal Jacket <-- it's like two movies for the price of one.
Saving Private Ryan <-- you can't deny this one...changed war films forever.
Empire of the Sun <-- "like god taking a photograph"
Stripes <-- does that count as a war movie?
Ah, these boys is all swelled up. So this was earlier...getting set to trade. Then, woooaaah differences.
Blog ¤ Photos ¤ Book
-
Hairy Member
Originally posted by Markp.com
Funny... this is how I imagined you talking just now...
"Meh meh meh meh meee meh meh meh blah blah blah blah blaaaaahhh boring boring blah blah!"
How d'you manage to pull that off on a forum?
"Wah wah wah Dorothy Parker wah wah wah" - hanratty21
-
Chaos
starwars 4
starwars 5
starwars 6
the part of forrest gump in vietnam
cats and dogs.
....
no im not serious about that last one.
-
¤ ¤ ¤ PAZ ¤ ¤ ¤
there's too many to choose from...i'm going to a second five...
apocalypse now <-- insano!
dr. strangelove <-- yeeeeeeeeehawwwwwww!
three kings <-- i shouldn't like this one, but i do. ice cube is great in any movie.
red dawn <-- i was the perfect age to LOVE this movie.
glory <-- because i'm glad i was born when i was.
i really think there needs to be more revolutionary war movies, because the patriot kind of stinks. a good movie about my man che and the cuban revolution would be nice too...someone get on that.
Ah, these boys is all swelled up. So this was earlier...getting set to trade. Then, woooaaah differences.
Blog ¤ Photos ¤ Book
-
bidibidibidi
Not technically a war movie per-say, but Band of Brothers pretty much rocks.
A big fan of Apocolypse Now, Platoon and Full Metal Jacket. Add in Saving Private Ryan as a safe 5th.
-
ok in no order cause i can't think that much right now
1- Enemy at the gates
2- Saving private ryan
3- Band Of brothers (ok not a movie but **** its good)
****, to many people in my office,
i gotta run
-
FK's Geezer Mod
Originally posted by Markp.com
Funny... this is how I imagined you talking just now...
"Meh meh meh meh meee meh meh meh blah blah blah blah blaaaaahhh boring boring blah blah!"
BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
Oh me...... That was funny.
1. SHINDLERS LIST
2. ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
3. ZULU
4. LAST SAMAURI
5. NORTHWEST PASSAGE
1. HAMBURGER HILL
2. APOCOLYPSE NOW
3. MIDWAY
4. BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI
5. 12 O'CLOCK HIGH
1. PLATOON
2. STARSHIP TROOPER
3. TEARS OF THE SUN
4. WINDTALKERS
5. ENEMY AT THE GATES
-
Sun Devil
Originally posted by blindside84
1- Enemy at the gates
2- Saving private ryan
3. Crimson Tide
4. Apocalypse Now
5. Full Metal Jacket
-
¤ ¤ ¤ PAZ ¤ ¤ ¤
how can 'platoon' and 'starship troopers' be #1 and #2 on any list?
i know the book is a classic, but that movie was baddy bad bad....
Ah, these boys is all swelled up. So this was earlier...getting set to trade. Then, woooaaah differences.
Blog ¤ Photos ¤ Book
-
Running Plodding & Limping
1. Full Metal Jacket
Awesome. 2nd half doesn't quite match up to the 1st but for me its still the best of the lot + its given many memorable catchphrases. I love this film.
2. The Great Escape
3. Biloxi Blues
Yeah I know Broderick is a sickening, irritating little worm but I still like this film, just for Walken's performance.
4. Battle of the Bulge
Loved this when I was a kid, big tanks...quality
5. Officer and a Gentleman
hahahah...kidding
5, The Dirty Dozen
-
associate
Originally posted by nordberg
how can 'platoon'
I thought Platoon was excellent.
-
¤ ¤ ¤ PAZ ¤ ¤ ¤
Originally posted by admedia
I thought Platoon was excellent.
i agree! it was #1 on my list.
my point was, how can starship trooper by #2?
there is a huge quality jump between those two...
of course this is all opinion, so what i'm saying actually means nothing, and warrants no response...
Ah, these boys is all swelled up. So this was earlier...getting set to trade. Then, woooaaah differences.
Blog ¤ Photos ¤ Book
-
pablo cruisin'
Originally posted by SpockBert
[B] 1. Full Metal Jacket
Awesome. 2nd half doesn't quite match up to the 1st but for me its still the best of the lot + its given many memorable catchphrases...
"Happy Birthday Dear Jeee-sus...Today...is Christmas!" -- brilliant
"Why does it hurt when I pee?" -- F. Zappa |
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|
Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width
|