dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: New Layout Is Very Good, But .....

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    57

    New Layout Is Very Good, But .....

    Hi there FlashKit Team.
    This is Mr. FlashKit

    New upgraded version is COOL but I was expecting new colours as well. What do you think FlashKit users ?

    Yes !!!!!

    But at least I really appreciate that upgrade
    Mr.FlashKit

  2. #2
    associate admedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    is
    Posts
    1,347
    1. Deleted Avatar and cannot upload a new one!
    2. Cannot change title under username!
    3. Attatchments do not open in new browser window. Closing the attatchment closes you out of FK!
    Last edited by admedia; 06-02-2005 at 06:57 AM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    All 3 of those should be fixed now

  4. #4
    associate admedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    is
    Posts
    1,347
    Quote Originally Posted by JPnyc
    All 3 of those should be fixed now
    Still cannot seem to edit title under username.
    Please advise.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    52
    i agree about the colors...other than that it feels comfy and familiar.

    (Hey Jpync, just like the GDF forums it's me Tyger!!)

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    Whoa, wait a minute! What happened to the other 6 tygers? I smell an investigation on the heels of this............

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    52
    haha.....shhhhh!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    admedia, its in the userCP>>edit profile. Have you checked there?

  9. #9
    ...dishing dimes on an .fla! pointguard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Posts
    1,017
    new board loks good...
    that microsoft office advert gets in the wya though...
    is there a way to remove it?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    Sorry, no, it pays for the site. How is it in the way? I mean what is it in the way of?

  11. #11
    associate admedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    is
    Posts
    1,347
    Quote Originally Posted by JPnyc
    admedia, its in the userCP>>edit profile. Have you checked there?
    Yea, got it now... not sure why I was missing that...
    Thanks.

  12. #12
    Mom said "make me a Mod" el-Ignoramus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Xanadu
    Posts
    1,772
    Hey JP can we get the Forum's link tree, like

    Flash Kit Community Forums > Discussions > Coffee Lounge

    in the bottom of the page too, it's kinda irrittating when you reach the bottom of the page and you want to go to another place, and you have to scroll all the way to the top of the page again

    Thanks for the effort, you guys really deserve the 0.000000004 US$ I pay yearly

    and I see they are being put to good use
    :::Un Clickable:::

    My Religion
    come and have a look, free cookies inside...

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    It's there.

  14. #14
    Retired SCORM Guru PAlexC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,387
    Couple things that stick out to me:

    1.) The box with the user info is HUGE. Too big.

    2.) The thick blue bar & whitespace between posts is to busy, distracting. A thin black line works best.

    Congrats on the upgrade, I know you guys worked hard and will continue to do so in refining it.
    "What really bugs me is that my mom had the audacity to call Flash Kit a bunch of 'inept jack-asses'." - sk8Krog
    ...and now I have tape all over my face.

  15. #15
    Addicted To FruityLoops Studio FlashKid105's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin For Cryin' Out Loud
    Posts
    819
    One very obvious issue with the User Control Panel:

    I seem to be unable to open my User CP either in a new window or in a new tab in Firefox. I'm in the process of editing my signature these days and I really find these 2 methods of opening pages very time-saving.

    Other than that, A+ on the new layout

  16. #16
    Waaambulance Pilot sk8Krog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    moo york city
    Posts
    1,980
    Quote Originally Posted by FlashKid105
    One very obvious issue with the User Control Panel:

    I seem to be unable to open my User CP either in a new window or in a new tab in Firefox. I'm in the process of editing my signature these days and I really find these 2 methods of opening pages very time-saving.

    Other than that, A+ on the new layout
    I can open the CP in a new window just fine. Just right click on "User CP" in the header and the menu should show up. FF 1.0.4

    Congrats on the upgrade guys! Things are running pretty smoothly on my end
    It must be obvious day at camp stupid

  17. #17
    Flashkit historian Frets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    flashkit
    Posts
    8,797
    Nice overhaul.

  18. #18
    Addicted To FruityLoops Studio FlashKid105's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin For Cryin' Out Loud
    Posts
    819
    Quote Originally Posted by sk8Krog
    I can open the CP in a new window just fine. Just right click on "User CP" in the header and the menu should show up. FF 1.0.4

    Congrats on the upgrade guys! Things are running pretty smoothly on my end
    Maybe I should update FF then cuz I still can't get the CP to show using either method

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    Works in vers 1.0.1 too.

  20. #20
    Addicted To FruityLoops Studio FlashKid105's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Madison, Wisconsin For Cryin' Out Loud
    Posts
    819
    Wow!

    I've just updated to 1.04 and I'm suprised that I'm not having crashing problems this time around. Must be because I ACTUALLY un-installed 1.0 PR before installing 1.04.

    Anyways, it's working now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center