dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Change MediaPlayback component background colour

  1. #1
    Senior Member 4romAshz2Flashz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    213

    Change MediaPlayback component background colour

    I know that you can customize the MediaPlayback tool. I've been doing some reading on it and I hear its really difficult. I think the only things that I would like to switch are the background colour and perhaps the play button. I have the MediaComponents.fla...Does anyone know how to do this? Or know a tutorial that could be useful?

  2. #2
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash/mx2004/

    Best site I ever found. Bookmark it before you forget.

  3. #3
    Senior Member 4romAshz2Flashz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    213
    Thanks for the great site.

    I found what I was looking for but the code they provided is still not working.
    I'm only trying to alter the background of the MediaPlayback....to black

    I've used this to get rid of the gradient background...didn't work:
    myMedia.backgroundStyle = "none";

    They suggested this in the forum and didn't work:
    mymediainst._chrome._toggleNE.unloadMovie();

    What can I do to just alter the MediaPlayback background to black?

  4. #4
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Here's something I found;

    Using skins with media components
    The media components do not support dynamic skinning, although you can open the media component source document and change their assets to achieve the desired look. It is best to make a copy of this file and work from the copy, so that you always have the installed source to go back to. You can find the media component source document at the following locations:

    Windows: C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Macromedia\ Flash MX 2004\language\Configuration\ComponentFLA\MediaComp onents.fla

    So maybe you just have to open one of them like a movie clip and just change the clip parts themselves. Sounds like it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member 4romAshz2Flashz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    213
    Yah i stumbled onto that aswell. It looks slightly out of my league. I don't know what to alter. I tested it out...chanaged somethings but didn't have any effect. I think I've got to export the .swf....but I don't know where.

    Too many ifs...I almost need a tutorial that covers it all.

  6. #6
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    If you drill down far enough in the component in the Library, you can find all the parts. You'll find the field for the background fill and should just be able to change it with the color picker.

    First though, find the componet in your flash program on the hard drive and copy it. Paste the copy into another location, so when you start messing with it, you don't change the original component.
    Last edited by iaskwhy; 06-04-2005 at 02:12 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member 4romAshz2Flashz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    213
    I saved the other mediacomponents.fla as mediacomponents0LD.fla. I've been altering the colours. Where do I export the file to? When I save the file it doesn't effect the mediaplayback component in my other .fla

  8. #8
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    No, the idea is not to affect the one inside the flash program.

    So now you have a fla with a doctored media component. So with the fla opened that you want to use this component in, go to File/Import/Open External Library. Open the fla with the doctored component and drag it to the stage of your movie that you want to use it in.

    You can also open both fla's, then just drag anything from one library to the other stage. It get's added to the library of the new movie automatically.

    I'd say, delete the one already used in your movie and then import the new one so there is no conflict.

  9. #9
    Senior Member 4romAshz2Flashz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    213
    I've imported the new doctored media component. Its black...but there are still some adjustments that I've got to do with it. I think I can figure that out. My question is when I drag the new media component in I don't have control of it in the Compoenent inspector. I can't set the .flv file or other preferences. It also imported all of the buttons/clips/ everything associated with the component into my movie.

  10. #10
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    I can't duplicate the problem. I did the same thing, and when I drag the playback component from the library to the stage, it's just like any other component, inspector and all.

  11. #11
    Senior Member 4romAshz2Flashz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    213
    When I import...I get the MediaComponents Library. What I'm doing is dragging the folder UI Components onto the stage....cause i don't know what else to drag onto the stage.

  12. #12
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Ah, OK, try dragging just the media play back component from the main folder instead. That's what I did, and I got the component as usual.

  13. #13
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    I attached a picture.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #14
    Senior Member 4romAshz2Flashz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    213
    Thank you for the picture. It seems that I got the component as a whole into the movie....unfortunately, I still can't control any properties. It says "there was an error opening custom UI"

    I'm finding it difficult to find the play/pause button.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by 4romAshz2Flashz; 06-04-2005 at 06:21 PM.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2
    Just simply export the MediaPlayBack clip to
    C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Flash 8\en\Configuration\Components\Media - Player 6 - 7

    it should be
    C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Flash 8\en\Configuration\Components\Media - Player 6 - 7\MediaPlayback.swc

    Now restart Flash.

    Your new component would be thr. Component parameters will be availble too.
    And DO RENAME THE ORIGINAL MediaPlayback.swc BEFORE...

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2
    By the way , I have a query too. I want to change position of volume control. I edited the controller and changed it position.But its always Bottom aligned. And always displayed at bottom. Any idea about it? I couldn't find any AS code to change its position.

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center