dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Need Flash site to size to user's browser window

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Portales, NM
    Posts
    29

    Need Flash site to size to user's browser window

    I thought that when you go to Publish Settings in your Flash file and choose "Percent" for Dimensions and make the percent dimensions equal 100 x 100, that would cause your Flash file to size to the user's browser. But, my file doesn't always fit the user's browser. Sometimes it is tiny with lots of blank space all around, and sometimes it is huge, where you have to scroll around to see everything. How do I fix this?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Portales, NM
    Posts
    29
    Here is the flash source file. I upload to dreamweaver, but couldn't attach that file.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Senior Member Factor1studios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    chandler, AZ
    Posts
    138
    Not flash. Javascript. Like this?

    www.lindsayproject.com/winnie/

    look at that source code and let me know if that works for you.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Factor1studios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    chandler, AZ
    Posts
    138
    you can always add the fla in thehtml code to be 100% x 100%. but that may make your flash look bad.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Portales, NM
    Posts
    29
    Ok, so what you're saying is the problem is not with my Flash file, but with the Dreamweaver file that I'm uploading through?

    I looked at your source code and I didn't see anything major differences, except that mine did have the 100% x 100% already.

    Could you look at the source code on my site to see what is wrong?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Factor1studios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    chandler, AZ
    Posts
    138
    okay so I looked at your code. in the table containing your flash.


    you have the width set to 795. try changing that to 100%, and see what that does.
    PHP Code:
        <td align="center" valign="middle"><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="795" height="624">
            <
    param name="movie" value="enter.swf">
            <
    param name="quality" value="high">
            <
    embed src="enter.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="795" height="624"></embed>
        </
    object></td
    Last edited by Factor1studios; 06-24-2005 at 03:09 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Portales, NM
    Posts
    29
    That didn't work either... is it possible that it's the setting on the laptop's browser?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Factor1studios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    chandler, AZ
    Posts
    138
    I looked at the source code and you still have both flash setting at the 795 px wide setting. you will need to kae them 100%. I am not sure if this actually works.

    Why do you want it to be that large anyway? it is going to make it all grainy and jagged.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Factor1studios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    chandler, AZ
    Posts
    138
    I figured out that it is something with your SWF. I tred eveything to get it to fill the window, and nothing. I tried your same html code, with a swf I randomly made, and with the settings at 100%, it worked.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Portales, NM
    Posts
    29
    Ok, well that's a step in the right direction... do you think it's my publish settings? I don't know if this is related or not, but I only published the first flash file of my site... do I need to publish all the files?

  11. #11
    Senior Member Factor1studios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    chandler, AZ
    Posts
    138
    Thats what I dont know. I looked at your fla you posted, and the settings look fine. it is really odd.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Factor1studios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    chandler, AZ
    Posts
    138

    I got it.

    Check out the attache fla.

    I made all setting in publish back to default. I think those setting where keeping it from being streatched. Try it out, let me know.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center