dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dual Core Processor???

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490

    Dual Core Processor???

    I just got a new 3.2Ghz P4, upgrading from a 2.8P4. but the task manager window looks different in the Performance window. Now it's split into two panes. WTF is that?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Retired SCORM Guru PAlexC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,387
    Hyper-Threaded or Dual Core? HT is only 2 logical cores. Not quite the same oomph.
    "What really bugs me is that my mom had the audacity to call Flash Kit a bunch of 'inept jack-asses'." - sk8Krog
    ...and now I have tape all over my face.

  3. #3
    pablo cruisin' hanratty21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    on the lam
    Posts
    2,275
    "Why does it hurt when I pee?" -- F. Zappa |

  4. #4
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    That's why the split window in the attached image?

  5. #5
    Retired SCORM Guru PAlexC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,387
    Yes, windows thinks it's a second core on the die, the chip is just lying to it. But it does help with running background processes, so it's not a total wash.
    "What really bugs me is that my mom had the audacity to call Flash Kit a bunch of 'inept jack-asses'." - sk8Krog
    ...and now I have tape all over my face.

  6. #6
    Senior Member gesteves's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Hugoslavia
    Posts
    269
    Yup. I have a P4 2.8GHz with HT and it looks the same.

  7. #7
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    My 2.8 had HT, but I think I missed setting it to enabled in the BIOS, or it just wasn't there before. Nowe it is, and is set to enabled. Just never had that split window before, and it should be running at 100% with SETI running, but it shows 50% and SETI is completing a run much faster than the 2.8 did them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center