A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: scroll inside the movie clip

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23

    scroll inside the movie clip

    hi guys..

    need help...

    i have main flash movie wherein i call the some swf file with scroll and load it in my MC, but unfortunately when i called it.. the scroll button and some of the buttons did not work??

    this was my commands in scroll movie:

    on (release){
    loadMovie("my.swf", _root.mc);
    }

    my scroll swf file are working properly but when i called it in MC in my main move, it did not response..

    kindly help..

    thnx..

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14
    Check if, in the swf you're trying to load and scroll, you refer to it anywhere as _root. If you do so, you're refering for the main movie (and not the loaded one you would expect it to refer to) so, of course, nothing works like it should work. Might have done this by mistake, I know I have once or twice.

    hope you find the flaw

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    so.. what should i do to make it works??

    yes i have the _root in my swf file.. but when i called in in my MAIN MOVIE, because i calling it in LOADMOVIE commands, it doesnt work..

    any suggestions?? please help..

    need it badly..

    thnx..

  4. #4
    Matt
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    hey man, post your flas in a zip folder so we can look at your code, maybe then we can help ya more easily

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    ok.. here's the sample file..

    http://www.geocities.com/kurnitz_roo...ollproblem.zip

    wish u could help me..

    thnx..

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    it is too large to post here.. kindly visit this for the fla file..

    www.geocities.com/
    kurnitz_room2000/
    scrollproblem.zip

    thnx in advance..

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14
    When trying to find your .zip I can't find the website. Just get "Sorry, the page you requested was not found"

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    hey guys..

    this the sample of my problem.. hope now u can help because headache always attack me..

    thnx..
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    23
    guys, please help me for this matter... i need it badly, im very gladly for those who will reply..

    guru kindly help..

    thnx...

  10. #10
    Matt
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Hey Man, sorry i took so long to do this for you i have been busy at work.
    Hey all you have to change in your files is inside your control mc you have _root.
    now what thats doing is referencing right back to the main time line, and in this case, thats the timeline of site.swf
    this is the code you had

    y = getProperty("_root.text.content", _y);
    if (y<-1600) {
    gotoAndPlay(4);
    } else {
    setProperty("_root.text.content", _y, y-6);
    }

    so simply in between _root.text place mc1, which is your mc inside site.swf that is loading about.swf into itself.
    so now it looks like this.

    y = getProperty("_root.mc1.text.content", _y);
    if (y<-1600) {
    gotoAndPlay(4);
    } else {
    setProperty("_root.mc1.text.content", _y, y-6);
    }

    do you understand, we have to go through mc1 to get to your movie about.swf.
    here is about.swf attached for you to see, now it will not work when you just test the about.swf on its own because mc1 does not exist. so if you wanna test it alone just remove mc1 from the code.

    I hope this is all clear to you, just remmeber when ever using _root. ands your loading swfs, its gonna be taking you right back to the maintime line inwhich your swfs are loaded into.

    let me know if you understand or not, hopefully it wont take so long this time.
    CU
    Matt
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Matt
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    the reason the file was so large at first too was that you have unused images in your library, they increase the file size, i deleted them out of the fla so i could post it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center