A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: how to use variables passed from PHP

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    how to use variables passed from PHP

    Hi I use the following to get variables from a php script which generates something like this

    &load1=http://www.domain.com/images/image1.jpg
    &load2=http://www.domain.com/images/image2.jpg
    &load3=http://www.domain.com/images/image3.jpg
    &load4=http://www.domain.com/images/image4.jpg

    I can display these variables in a textbox by setting the var=load1 and so forth. But if I want to use the variable load1 inside a

    loadMovie(load1);
    this has been simplified! I have tried to type in the exact URL to the image which then shows the image in my FLASH movie. But when I enter my variable i.e. load1, it doesnt sho the image???

    Pls Help,

    Thanks, Mads Andersen

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    68
    Try:

    Code:
    loadMovie("'" + load1 + "'");
    not really sure if that would work though. The gist of what I'm saying is that you would need quotes to read the variable the way you are attempting.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    Nope

    That doesn't work either??? And I even tried to (in PHP) and strip the ".jpg" from the &load1=image1

    then

    loadMovie("http://www.domain.com/images/" + load1 + ".jpg");

    that didnt help me either? But still my textbox does display the correct name of the file???
    Last edited by madsandersen; 09-21-2005 at 06:48 PM.

  4. #4
    Registered User nunomira's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    7,003
    hi,

    You need to load and preload the variables and for this you shoud use the LoadVars Class. Here's a simple example:
    code:

    // create an empty movie clip:
    this.createEmptyMovieClip("my_mc", 1);
    // load the variables
    var my_lv = new LoadVars();
    my_lv.onLoad = function(ok)
    {
    if (ok) {
    // do what you want with the variables, for example:
    this.createEmptyMovieClip("my_mc", 1);
    // load the image:
    my_mc.loadMovie(this.load1);
    // see some other variables:
    trace('load2 -> ' + this.load2);
    trace('load3 -> ' + this.load3);
    } else {
    trace("an error occurred");
    }
    };
    my_lv.load('myScript.php');


    For more details read loading variables.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    134
    this has been simplified!
    what do you mean? what is the string that you end up with?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    By "simplified" I meant

    that I have a whole lot more than simply

    loadMovie(load1);

    but it does work if I enter "http://www.domain.com/images/image1.jpg" into the loadMovie... simply I meant that all of the surrounding code wasn't added :-)

    Mads

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    Ok that didn't work either...

    The exact code is below

    I have 1 movieClip which is named "images" which I duplicate
    -------
    loadVariablesNum ("my_script.php", 0, "POST"); // loads vars names load1, load2, load3 etc..

    total_images = 10;
    posx = 1; // startposition

    for(i=1; i<total_images; i++){
    images.duplicateMovieClip("image"+i, depth);
    this["image"+i]._x = posx;
    this["image"+i]._y = 3;
    this["image"+i].loadMovie("http://www.domain.dk/art_imagefiles/" + load+i + ".jpg");
    posx = posx + 46;
    depth = depth + 1;
    }

    stop();


    This does work if I i.e. write:

    this["image"+i].loadMovie("http://www.domain.dk/art_imagefiles/imagename.jpg");


    strange?

    Mads

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    134
    this should work better:
    Code:
    this["image"+i].loadMovie("http://www.domain.dk/art_imagefiles/" + _level0["load" + i] + ".jpg");

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    Nope

    still not woking? And I see the variable values inside textboxes named load1, load2 etc...

    ARGH!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    I get the following output from my PHP script

    &load1=Albrecht_007_1&load2=Troest_004_1&load3=Tro est_003_1&load4=Albrecht_001_1

    which is the names of the images, without the URL and the ".jpg"

  11. #11
    go blues ! audas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    london ,piccadily circus!
    Posts
    665
    ah, thatll be the URL your using dude
    this["image"+i].loadMovie("http://www.domain.dk/art_imagefiles/" + http://www.domain.com/images/image1.jpg+ ".jpg");
    dosent make sense hey ! you are inserting an entire url into the url, just load the url which is in the var

    this["image"+i].loadMovie(load+i);
    Last edited by audas; 09-22-2005 at 12:07 PM.
    peace.

  12. #12
    go blues ! audas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    london ,piccadily circus!
    Posts
    665
    yeah, oohhh yeahhh, ahhhh yeahhhh, ohhh baby ! your so hot
    peace.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    Nope...

    I did strip the URL down to only contain the imagename... I.e. load1=Imagename1

    and not

    load1="http://www.domain.com/art_imagefiles/Imagename1.jpg"

    Because I tried that already :-)

    Mads

    PS: that's just in my first post I wrote the eample, but someone told me that loadMovie espects something like ("URL"+something)....

  14. #14
    go blues ! audas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    london ,piccadily circus!
    Posts
    665
    no man just load it straight in, the image name will do,you dont need an absolute url, relative is fine.....
    peace.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    It's Not Working Aaaargh!!!

    I've tried to make my variables


    1:
    ------
    load1="http://www.domain.dk/images/image1.jpg"

    and

    loadMovie(load1);
    ------
    2:
    ------
    load1="image1"

    and

    loadMovie(http://www.domain.dk/images/"+load1+".jpg");
    ------
    3:
    ------
    load1="image1.jpg"

    and

    loadMovie(http://www.domain.dk/images/"+load1);

    --

    But It doest work? And still my textbo diplays the correct stuff?
    I.e. a textbo named load1 will display the load1 variable from php???

    HELP

  16. #16
    go blues ! audas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    london ,piccadily circus!
    Posts
    665
    run a trace action on the load+i and see what it says, try replaceing load+i with _root.load+i.
    I think you will find that if you just use the LoadVars class as suggested by nunomira you will solve all your problems, this is what it is for and it works a treat.
    peace.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    I tried that already

    And nothing?

    How do I run the trace action on load+i?

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    134
    This is probably not the solution, but i think your loadmovie statement lacks a parameter:
    Code:
    loadMovie(http://www.domain.dk/images/"+load1+".jpg");
    if you're trying to load your jpeg onto level 1 say, then this should read:
    Code:
    loadMovie(http://www.domain.dk/images/"+load1+".jpg",1);
    if you're trying to load your jpeg into a movieclip:
    Code:
    yourMovieClipInstanceName.loadMovie(http://www.domain.dk/images/"+load1+".jpg");

  19. #19
    go blues ! audas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    london ,piccadily circus!
    Posts
    665
    trace(load+i);
    peace.

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    116

    the thing is

    that my movie does in fact load a jpg with the following statement

    this["image"+i].loadMovie("http://www.domain.com/images/image1.jpg");

    but I have several variables called load1, load2, load3 etc.. right.
    they contain the name of the image, but without the ".jpg".

    so I want to use the loaded vars to do the following

    this["image"+i].loadMovie("http://www.domain.com/images/"+load1+".jpg");

    but however this deosn't shoa an image? And I've checked my vars if they are passed on to flash, and they are because I created 3 dynamic textboxes with the vars load1, load2 and load3, and they disply the imagename witout porblems?

    Mads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center