A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: authoring environment doesnt allow me to load things through http

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    211

    Thumbs down authoring environment doesnt allow me to load things through http

    Im just starting to get caught up with flash 8 since getting into some portal and server work with php and mySQL. MY MY what complex changes we have.

    I want to get on and look at the cool stuff, but feel I need to master the new security settings before hand-and here's the problem.

    There might be a problem with my install because setting my local folders to be trusted sources on MM's site, of what they now call "local swf files" doesnt allow me to load my xml data via my php scripts (http://whatever/file.php)
    Neither does it allow http://whatever/file.xml

    I'm glad im not a newbie but for the moment I feel like one. What am I not doing? Isnt my test movie environment supposed to be considered a safe environment?

    why cant i load through http?

    example code assuming im using components
    Code:
    component using follwing url parameter ;http://mycambs.com/backend.php
    
    var listener:Object = new Object();
    //
    listener.result= function() {
    	debug=ds.items[0];
    	grid.dataProvider = ds.items;
    };
    timeInfo_con.addEventListener("result", listener);
    timeInfo_con.trigger();
    grrrrrr


    mojito
    Last edited by mojito; 10-17-2005 at 12:34 PM.
    ----------------------------
    A travel blog

    Landed At
    ----------------------------

  2. #2
    Senior Member vevmesteren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec
    Posts
    566

    crossdomain.xml

    you need to add the crossdomain.xml to the root of your domain, otherwhise Flash will not accept to load the remote data:

    http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/kn...fm?id=tn_14213

    to read more:
    http://moock.org/asdg/technotes/crossDomainPolicyFiles/
    it is your mind that decides - it is with your mind that you fly


    vevmedia

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    211

    works today without the crossdomain policy!

    For some reason its working now. I'm glad I dont have to explain that to a client, "well it just started working, but I assure you I do know my flash"-doh.

    I'm now going to read the cross domian policy stuff. It might come up sometime.

    thanks for your reply vev

    mojito
    ----------------------------
    A travel blog

    Landed At
    ----------------------------

  4. #4
    Senior Member vevmesteren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec
    Posts
    566
    basicly, if you try to load data from a remote place you need to put the crossdomain policy file at the remote location. That pretty much covers it...
    it is your mind that decides - it is with your mind that you fly


    vevmedia

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    211
    I thought you dont need to in the testing environment.[select networking in the publish settings.] as its trusted.

    What happens if we want to load external resources from google maps for example. We have no control over what they put in their server.
    mojito
    ----------------------------
    A travel blog

    Landed At
    ----------------------------

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    211
    still unsolved. Not working in test environment (ctrl +enter).
    ----------------------------
    A travel blog

    Landed At
    ----------------------------

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center