dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: buttons staying down

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    12

    buttons staying down

    I have this interface - its like a computer desk with the various pages showing on a computer screen. anyway in the background i have two buttons - a glass window and and a pen pot - when you click them they smash, its like you shot them with a gun. but i dont know how to make it so they are still smashed in the next scene... can you make a button stay in the down state over multiple scenes?

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member EQFlash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    where i'm at
    Posts
    2,735
    it may need tweaking to use across many scenes
    Last edited by EQFlash; 11-02-2005 at 10:38 AM.
    If you don't think you're going to like the answer, then don't ask the question.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    12
    ok thanks very much thats excellent

  4. #4
    Senior Member EQFlash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    where i'm at
    Posts
    2,735
    i had a better solution after my first post
    If you don't think you're going to like the answer, then don't ask the question.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    12
    well that was a premature "excellent" cause im having a couple of problems so i'd like to hear your better solution

  6. #6
    Senior Member EQFlash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    where i'm at
    Posts
    2,735
    see attached
    If you don't think you're going to like the answer, then don't ask the question.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    12
    im relatively new to flash, and i dont really get how you have made the actionscript work for that button, when nothing in the library is mentioned in the script. i dont know how i'd apply it to my buttons. i'd give you my .fla but its pretty big

  8. #8
    Senior Member EQFlash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    where i'm at
    Posts
    2,735
    all the actionscript is on the timeline, and within the movieclip's timeline
    the movieclip has an instance name just write the code for the actions you want like this
    btnMC.onRelease = function(){
    your actions here;
    }
    and make sure the btnMC is on every scene in frame 1
    you could post the fla, but I wouldn't be able to help you til after 9:30 tonite cause it's time to earn my paycheck
    If you don't think you're going to like the answer, then don't ask the question.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    12
    thanks you've been a great help!

  10. #10
    Senior Member EQFlash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    where i'm at
    Posts
    2,735
    no problem
    If you don't think you're going to like the answer, then don't ask the question.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center