A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Navigation bar inside a movie clip...?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    3
    Here is the deal,

    I have a button for my main Scene, I click on it it plays a short movie that opens up a navigation bar in that same scene..

    the Button is inside a movie.

    All the buttons on the navigation bar have the the action script, they are a basic on release goto a scene.

    The problem is they wont't go to the scene.

    If I could send my code to someone to look at that would rule, or is there something I have to put in my actionscript different when you have a button inside a movie.


    here is the URL:
    http://www.monterey.edu/students/Stu...ers_Trial.html

    If you go to the ? button that is the button im talking about.

    Thanks
    [Edited by !-!arlequin on 12-07-2000 at 03:28 AM]

  2. #2
    Senior Member RazoRmedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,016

    Smile

    I'll have a look at your actionscript if u send it here

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    3

    Sounds good.. (sent it)

    Alright.. Sent away..

    Thanks for your help.

  4. #4
    Senior Member RazoRmedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,016
    Okay, had a look. Basically you cannot control the main timeline (root) from a nested movie clip. What you need to do is to move that popup to the main timeline. If it is there it will go to scene 2 or whatever scene you want. Sorry. I have yet found another way to do this. Anyone else help?

    I have also mailed this to you

    Sorry

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    4
    I think this is an identical problem that I am having. How do I move a MC to the main timeline thus giving me the ability to do a gotoandwhatever on the main timeline?

  6. #6
    Senior Member RazoRmedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,016
    How do I move a MC to the main timeline thus giving me the ability to do a gotoandwhatever on the main timeline?
    simply copy the frames from each layer from your mc and place them in layers on the main timeline.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    4
    Ah, since I'm generating a menu system via arrays and need to use duplicateMovieClip() that isn't an option. I actually figured a way to get it to goAndPlay though! Check what I did and see if it jives:

    Code:
    on (release) {
        tellTarget ("_root") {
            gotoAndPlay ("Scene 1", "2");
        }
    }
    If this isn't supposed to work, I have no clue. I won't complain either...

  8. #8
    Senior Member RazoRmedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,016

    Smile

    I have not tried this but if it does work then fair play to ya. A lot of people have posted about moving scenes from a nested mc. It must work thisa way in F5. nice one Toma

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    3

    Okay one Question

    I am very new at flash only 1 week old... So the whole Action script stuff is somewhat familiar due to C++ classes.. bur not to close..

    you have the code

    on (release) {
    tellTarget ("_root") {
    gotoAndPlay ("Scene 1", "2");
    }
    }

    What do I use for the "_root"?? what do I change there.. because when I plugged in your code it just took me to the next scene.. hence it worked.. but didnt go to the right scene..

    If this makes sense? What do I need to do? If we can talk via ICQ or email tag that would be great my ICQ is 1866313.

    Thanks


  10. #10
    Senior Member RazoRmedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,016
    I'll icq u after me dinner

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    3

    Cool

    ok,
    what i've done when i have that problem may not be the right thing, cause i have no idea why it happens, but it works and is simple.
    In the movie that brings that menu (form the ? mark), add another key frame at the end of each icon layer, then in this frame, place the icon directly from your library and align it in the same position as the others.

    I find it is conmon that a button won't work when is not in the main timeline after is being animated.
    hope this helps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center