dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 189

Thread: For everyone with a preloader problem

  1. #61
    Advance Motion Management
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    84
    Well I way of doing it is to change the colours inside the movieclip, simple. The other way round is to create a randome hex Code or to simply put random HEX numbers for the movieClip.


    --
    Vini
    Its in my Blood, B+



  2. #62
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    189
    hey if i have a bunch of empty movie clips that are being populated with jpgs from an xml, how do i get my preloader mc to attatch or sit in each empty untell they arent empty?

  3. #63
    XRave tongxn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Somewhere near Here
    Posts
    870
    er... you can just er... say the bytes without the jpegs and then do this:

    Code:
    toTal = getTotalBytes();
    if (toTal != 2000) {
    play();
    } else {
    gotoAndStop(1)
    }
    // the toTal valuable is used for the movie without the picture, once the picture is added the bytes increases. then it plays onto the preloading scene


    maybe it works and maybe it won't but eitherway its a solution.
    When you actually know what "OMG I have so much homework!" means, you won't want to be me.
    Xrave

  4. #64
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    46
    Great thread - should defo be a sticky!!

    Can I ask a simple (hopefully) question though...

    I've used the sample script but my loader doesn't display at 0%, but rather 60% or above.

    How can I correct this?
    Edenangels
    Sexy Funky Filthy House

  5. #65

  6. #66
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by whispers
    is your preloader IN the extermal.swf you are trying to load??
    yes.
    Edenangels
    Sexy Funky Filthy House

  7. #67
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    Quote Originally Posted by tongxn
    er... you can just er... say the bytes without the jpegs and then do this:

    Code:
    toTal = getTotalBytes();
    if (toTal != 2000) {
    play();
    } else {
    gotoAndStop(1)
    }
    // the toTal valuable is used for the movie without the picture, once the picture is added the bytes increases. then it plays onto the preloading scene


    maybe it works and maybe it won't but eitherway its a solution.

    Im curious...if it DOES NOT work..how is it a 'solution'?? :P

  8. #68
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    Quote Originally Posted by delicious73
    yes.

    thats the problem...


    refer back to post #27 and on...it will explain why.

  9. #69
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by whispers
    thats the problem...


    refer back to post #27 and on...it will explain why.
    now I know I'm being thick beucause I've read from #27 onwards twice now and although I can see the post that states that using preloaders in an external clip is flawed code, I don't see anything that desribes what you should do instead.

    If I have my main stage that loads external clips into a bounding box, surely the preloader needs to the first scene of every external clip? Otheriwse where would you put the preloader?

    Someone please help? My preloader does work, but I'd rather it workes smoothly and does't just display at 60%+

    Thanks in advnace
    Edenangels
    Sexy Funky Filthy House

  10. #70
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    it explains in post #30:
    ..it is better to have your preloader in the MAIN .swf chekcing the content being loaded into whatever _level or movieClip you want.
    there is alink in my footer called preloader help, it will explain to you how to (IMHO) correctly 'preload' external content (images, .swf's..etc)

    basically (I think) it is a BAD idea to load content into _levels (unless a specific case warrants it)..always load into a target (ie; empty movieClip, refered to as containerClips mostly)... "I" also think it is a bad practice to put your 'preloader' in the file you are trying to preload. I also keep it in the main stage or on the containerClip that will be loading the external.swf

    the reason your preloder is NOT working is because a certain percentage of yoru file has to be downloaded before ANY part of it can execute in flash...so basically before your 'preloader' code initiallizes and starts...60% of your file has already been downloaded.

    keep the code in te MAIN.swf that is doing the calling/loading..the preloader is already checking as soon as 1 byte has been loaded.. (get it?)


    also before you get 'busted'...your footer is too big:
    they must all total less than 300 pixels wide by 40 pixels high with a 15kb filesize maximum!
    just thought Id metion it before a mod says something..

  11. #71
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    46
    thanks for the advice (both for preloader & sig)

    could you post the sample .fla that you mention in the post in your sig so I can see how the transitional layer/clip etc work?
    Edenangels
    Sexy Funky Filthy House

  12. #72
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    here is a sample .fla:
    http://www.dmstudios.net/preloaderCo...Component.html

    does NOT have a transition in it..

    here is a link to another thread (posted in original thread)
    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...ight=preloader

    this has a big (site) .fla in it for for you to pick at: (including the transitions/preloader part as seen in this site: http://www.dmstudios.net/test_2/ )
    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...ight=preloader

  13. #73
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    7

    Delayed preloader start

    My preloader doesn't start loading immediately, any thoughts?

    http://beckyyazdan.com/ericansel/flashsite/

    Thanks

  14. #74
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    Quote Originally Posted by byaz
    My preloader doesn't start loading immediately, any thoughts?

    http://beckyyazdan.com/ericansel/flashsite/

    Thanks
    is your preloader in the EXTERNAL.swf that you are trying to load???

  15. #75
    XRave tongxn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Somewhere near Here
    Posts
    870
    Well, you can say its a gramma error Whispers.
    When you actually know what "OMG I have so much homework!" means, you won't want to be me.
    Xrave

  16. #76

  17. #77
    XRave tongxn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Somewhere near Here
    Posts
    870
    u figured? what do you mean u figured? IM SERIOUSLY BAD @ GRAMMA SOMETIMES. Musta been lack of sleep
    When you actually know what "OMG I have so much homework!" means, you won't want to be me.
    Xrave

  18. #78
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by whispers
    is your preloader in the EXTERNAL.swf that you are trying to load???
    The preloader scripts are in the first four frames of the main .swf file. The background images appear and the welcome movie clip is attached in frame 5. I can send you the file if that would clarify

  19. #79
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    86
    Wow thanks for the great thread!!!
    ok I have a site with a preloader that has about 10 pages each is like 250 kbs.
    I need to put preloaders in front of each page.
    Can someone please tell me how to get the pages to load individually?
    I can build the preloader but dont know how to make the pages load one at a time as opposed to all together. Im usuing flash 5 And a simple bar preloader.

    PS
    Please be specific as far as how my button commands work in relation to the preloaders and pages.

    I know this is a basic question and would really appreciate any help.
    MY LIFE DEPENDS ON IT!!

    thank you.

  20. #80
    XRave tongxn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Somewhere near Here
    Posts
    870
    what ARE you talking about?
    Im sorry but I don't know ANYTHING about flash preloading HTML page/contents.
    please be more whatstheword - oh yea precise with what you mean by 10 pages each is like 250kb.for they ARE loading individually if you meant pages with flash content which had a preloader in front..........
    TONGXN
    (not very helpful is this?)
    When you actually know what "OMG I have so much homework!" means, you won't want to be me.
    Xrave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center