A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 189

Thread: For everyone with a preloader problem

  1. #41
    Advance Motion Management
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    84
    There is nothing flashy about preloaders other than loading the content b4 it plays. Its up to you to decide how you want it for the viewers.


    --
    Vini
    Its in my Blood, B+



  2. #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    My preloader seems to work great except for one MAJOR problem. The movie goes to the second frame and STOPS.

    See!

    I used this tutorial to make the preloader.

    Anyone have an idea why this would happen?

  3. #43
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,365
    Thats wierd...if you refresh the page, it goes... post your actionscript, the tutorial link dosen't seem to be working.

    ~Sportzguy933

  4. #44
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    58

    Preloader browser issue?

    I've got a simple animation-140k-flashmx-on a mac. using the 3 frame prelooader:

    http://www.glowdesignhouse.com/cooluloid_index3.8.html

    first scene-
    frame 1-if (_framesloaded == _totalframes) {
    gotoAndPlay(3);
    }
    frame2-gotoAndPlay(1);
    frame3-nextScene();

    in the next scene everything is in a movieclip in the first frame. I've synced up the sound. It is embedded in an html page that centers the content. It seems to work fine in firefox but not in netscape or safari. I'm just getting a blank screen. Any ideas or suggestions?

    Thanks a ton

  5. #45
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,365
    Do you have any content on frame 1?

  6. #46
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by sportzguy933
    Thats wierd...if you refresh the page, it goes... post your actionscript, the tutorial link dosen't seem to be working.

    ~Sportzguy933
    Scene 1, Frame 1 - The Loading bar movie clip:
    Code:
    onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
    _root.stop();
    mctotal = _root.getBytesTotal();
    mcloaded = _root.getBytesLoaded();
    percent = Math.round((mcloaded/mctotal)*100);
    load = percent+"%";
    progress_mc1._xscale = percent;
    if (percent == 100) {
    _root.play();
    }
    }
    Scene 1, Frame 1, the "Loading" text movie clip:
    Code:
    onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
    _parent.loaded = _parent.getBytesLoaded();
    _parent.total = _parent.getBytesTotal();
    if (_parent.getBytesLoaded() == _parent.getBytesTotal()) {
    _parent.nextFrame();
    }
    }
    Scene 1, Frame 2
    Code:
    stop();
    I then start the rest of the movie at frame 2.

    I've tried removing the stop(); part of the preloader @ frame 2 to see if it would go.

  7. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by sportzguy933
    Do you have any content on frame 1?
    I have all the content in frame 1 of the second scene (1 movieclip)

    thanks for any help

  8. #48
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,365
    Quote Originally Posted by marycallahan
    I've got a simple animation-140k-flashmx-on a mac. using the 3 frame prelooader:

    http://www.glowdesignhouse.com/cooluloid_index3.8.html

    first scene-
    frame 1-if (_framesloaded == _totalframes) {
    gotoAndPlay(3);
    }
    frame2-gotoAndPlay(1);
    frame3-nextScene();

    in the next scene everything is in a movieclip in the first frame. I've synced up the sound. It is embedded in an html page that centers the content. It seems to work fine in firefox but not in netscape or safari. I'm just getting a blank screen. Any ideas or suggestions?

    Thanks a ton
    Make sure there is a stop(); action on the first frame in an "Actions" layer.


    Fungku-
    I would probably just delete that preloader, as there are SO many path actions (_parent, _root, etc.), which can be confusing. Try using the one I posted, or follow this tutorial (only I would change the look of the bar...) .

    ~Sportzguy933

  9. #49
    XRave tongxn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Somewhere near Here
    Posts
    870
    Any idea for a funky preloaders that is either bloody and cool? I am doing it for a cool movie I made.
    When you actually know what "OMG I have so much homework!" means, you won't want to be me.
    Xrave

  10. #50
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,365
    You could have a bar with "blood" dripping off of it.

    ~Sportzguy933

  11. #51
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    42

    preloader problem

    I'm new to Flash and I'm trying to get two .PNG images to become a preloader for my slideshow..... Image one is the outline and image two the fill...now I have tried several tutorial and honestly I'm now REALLY confused ....PLEASE help...

    The movie keeps looping and I don't seem to get the " fill " to load at the same rate as the bytes.....

    And to make things even more frustrating when I test my movie it jumps straight into the images and I don't even get to see the preloader

  12. #52
    XRave tongxn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Somewhere near Here
    Posts
    870
    Try this:

    Ctrl+Enter Tests the movie,
    Ctrl+Enter in testing makes the Preloader load in proper internet speed, change the speed in one of the top-drop-down-menus.

    OK maybe your image is too small sometimes and your content don't need preloading, Only use a preloader for a SWF bigger than 50kb. If its below that most ppl finish loading it in about 2 to 3 seconds and that is just an waste of time.
    When you actually know what "OMG I have so much homework!" means, you won't want to be me.
    Xrave

  13. #53
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,365
    Hey. Post your FLA, I should be able to fix this . Also, a good way to build a site is to work from the bottom up, make the preloader first, and then put a big image in place of what will be your site. Then test it, like Tongxn said, at internet speed, and see if it works, if it does, then start building the actual contents of the site, if it doesn't work, then tweak it .

    ~Sportzguy933

  14. #54
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,365
    You there Digicam?

  15. #55
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    42
    been sick since I posted the question...I tried to send you the FLA but it's 600k and won't let me upload

  16. #56
    XRave tongxn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Somewhere near Here
    Posts
    870
    mmm... store it on an online web storage and give us the link here.. maybe then ...
    When you actually know what "OMG I have so much homework!" means, you won't want to be me.
    Xrave

  17. #57
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1

    colorfading

    hey.
    i am trying to create a preloader in flash

    i have a logo, and basically i want that logo to gradually change colors.
    lets say fex it will be programmed to last for 10 sec.
    and the color will fade from ex pink to grey.

    is that very difficult to set up in flash?

    hope someone can help me out here...

    cheers

  18. #58
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    42

    preloader problem

    I've managed to solve 90% of my problem...but now the progress bar (which is masked) only "grows" about half way and stops even though the % counter carries on 'till it reaches 100% and then carries on with the scene

  19. #59
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,365
    @Brit-

    Try using the script I posted, but instead of having a progress bar, have it change colors. This may look a little choppy though...

    @Digicam-

    Please post your FLA, or email me it here:
    sportzguy955@gmail.com and I will upload it to my server, and post the link here .

    ~Sportzguy933

  20. #60
    XRave tongxn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Somewhere near Here
    Posts
    870
    I always wandered how do you make something change colours... i mean Random colour that are similar with each other i mean..

    so if you have : #FFFF00, so can you make system recongnise that and just get random numbers on #FFFF00? and could you change the other ones as well?
    Its just that I don't understand the basic concept of HEX color values...
    When you actually know what "OMG I have so much homework!" means, you won't want to be me.
    Xrave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center