dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I need info about Component Inspector Viewing

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    563

    I need info about Component Inspector Viewing

    I had a component made for one of my projects and one of the problems I am having is being able to see te variable names in the component inspector.

    I asked the developer to give me a list of the attached variables and all he did was send me a picture of his componet inspectors which is not the normal Flash 8 or any other flash version I have.

    Here is the JPG he sent.

    http://www.tobymack.com/pic/variable.jpg

    Can anyone tell me what program was used to get this componet inspector with the center column showing the variable names?

    Best regards

    Toby Mack
    Best regards
    Toby Mack

    For the best and funniest Audio Blog on the Internet come visit:

    http://feeds.feedburner.com/Fla****UpBlog

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2,049
    has to be 7 or 8 - could be Mac OSX with a theme installed on it. AS2.0 gives you some clue. Hope this helps

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    563
    Thanks wattsup,

    If it is a MAC OS I'm at a loss. It is not either Flash 7 or 8 for the PC. Is there a theme for PC versions?

    Toby
    Best regards
    Toby Mack

    For the best and funniest Audio Blog on the Internet come visit:

    http://feeds.feedburner.com/Fla****UpBlog

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2,049
    you can add shell themes to Windoze XP - by changing the look of windoze.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    563
    wattsup, I have to say I am as dumb as a box of rocks on this one. How will changing the theme of XP give the extra field in the component inspector?

    Toby
    Best regards
    Toby Mack

    For the best and funniest Audio Blog on the Internet come visit:

    http://feeds.feedburner.com/Fla****UpBlog

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2,049
    when you change the shell of windows - it will change the menus. Here is a program that does that http://www.astonshell.com/aston/index.html . You can see what I mean.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    563
    wattsup, thank you for your help but that isn't the answer to my problem.

    Toby
    Best regards
    Toby Mack

    For the best and funniest Audio Blog on the Internet come visit:

    http://feeds.feedburner.com/Fla****UpBlog

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,849
    Here's a dumb question...can't you ask the developer?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    563
    I would if I could get in touch with him. Paid him for the component and now he will not respond.

    Toby
    Best regards
    Toby Mack

    For the best and funniest Audio Blog on the Internet come visit:

    http://feeds.feedburner.com/Fla****UpBlog

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    563

    Please help.....Please!

    I am at the frantic point on this problem.

    Please someone tell me how to view the variables in the component inspector just like it is displayed in the attached JPG.

    Toby
    Best regards
    Toby Mack

    For the best and funniest Audio Blog on the Internet come visit:

    http://feeds.feedburner.com/Fla****UpBlog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center