dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SwaptDepths?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    825

    SwaptDepths?

    Please take a look at the attached FLA. Each image enlarges fine, but I want each to go above the others, when the button is rolled over.

    I am sure this is an each fix...I just can't figure it out.

    Thanks in advance!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    10
    I don't see anything happening in the file. Could you re-upload it. There is no interactivity.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    10
    Nevermind, I just had to re-create the buttons

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    10
    You can use the swapDepths() method

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    825
    I am aware of the swapDepths method, I just don't know exactly how to write it.

  6. #6
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    iguana- your .fla STILL does nothing.. (not easy to help with a half working .FLA)

    the format for swapDepths is:
    Code:
    instanceName.swapDepths(4);
    instanceName is the clip you want to "effect"
    swapDepths is the actual ACTION name
    (4); is the level you want the clip to jump to. If you put this code on all clips they will replace each other in depth 4.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    825
    Thanks for your help. It's working perfectly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center