dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: really bizarre buttons...

  1. #1
    UnRegistered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29

    really bizarre button behavior...

    ...there refusing to work!

    Its been quite some time since I last used flash so I think Im going to need some help...

    I have a movie on level 1 (Loaded above the main navigation of the page and audio on Level 0) thats got some item details and a scroll bar on which Ive placed a series of buttons scriped to take the viewer to a different frame in the movieclip. The trouble is that the buttons are just completely unresponsive... Ive tried using gotoAndStop("Scene1", 2); Ive tried reloading the movieclip each time.

    I vaguley remember being taught something along the lines of buttons within movies cant control the main scene timeline but to be honest I no longer have any idea!

    The Files are located here... SF/CS/Huntingwear

    The movieclip Im referring to is located in the "Countrysport" section under "Hunting". I havn't had time to reduce the file size so its taking a while to load.

    EDIT: This is the .swf file with the scroller and buttons that dont work! http://www.sherwoodforest-uk.com/TESTING/Flash_Test.swf

    Thanks in advance guys!
    Last edited by cr34tiv3 5tu; 01-06-2006 at 10:30 AM. Reason: misleading title!

  2. #2
    UnRegistered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    *BUMP*

    Please help guys... Time is getting seriously tight and Im very worried. Thanks in advance.

  3. #3
    Senior Member hum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    CloudCuckooland
    Posts
    1,714
    Hi
    Have you tried..
    code:
    _parent.gotoAndStop("Scene1", 2);


    or..
    code:
     _root.gotoAndStop("Scene1", 2); 


    If no joy....post or email your FLA and i will take a look for you.....
    Save as MX2004 format
    Last edited by hum; 01-09-2006 at 12:39 PM.

  4. #4
    Flash Gordon McUsher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Krautland
    Posts
    1,560
    gotoAndStop("scene",frame) only works in root timeline,
    if you need it elsewhere, just label the first frame in second scene,
    and use _root.gotoAndStop("labeledFrameinScene2")
    My letters on the F1 key have faded, how are yours today?

  5. #5
    UnRegistered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks for the help guys, i'll try all the options and if they don't help (heres hoping they will!) I'll upload the .fla file from work in the morning...

    Thanks again!

    //EDIT// Sorry guys neither worked. Ive attached a link to the .fla incase that helps? .fla file
    Last edited by cr34tiv3 5tu; 01-10-2006 at 08:33 AM. Reason: Response...

  6. #6
    UnRegistered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    //BUMP// See Edit above...

  7. #7
    Senior Member hum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    CloudCuckooland
    Posts
    1,714
    Hi
    Works ok this end....i added an example scene 2......and labelled the first frame.....Scene2,
    then put this on your first top left image button...
    code:
    on (release) {
    _root.gotoAndStop("Scene2", 1);
    }


    Here is your fla using this example.....
    FlashWear

  8. #8
    UnRegistered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    Wow, excellent. Thank you so much dudes.

    Just one more quick question... would doing it this way now mean that I would need to have one scene per garment? Is there a limit on the number of scenes I could use? (One of the areas has upwards of 150 items you see...).

    Thanks again. Stu

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center