dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: VERY newbie question: How do I make it stop? PLEASE HELP!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4

    VERY newbie question: How do I make it stop? PLEASE HELP!

    I have like a 400 frame project I just finished (I just started using the project this weekend, took a 2 day class on it for work) and I am done with my first test project, but it keeps looping. I do the global commands>Timeline>Stop, but then it just stops at the first frame! Please help!

    Oh, I am using Flash MX is that helps.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4
    Flash MX Professional 2004, sorry.

  3. #3
    Between Flash & Flashkit timothye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,666
    MM what are you trying to accomplish ?
    not really sure . it will loop until you tell it to stop
    Code:
    stop();
    //stops the timeline
    cheers MGT
    I want to learn .
    wannabe flasher [ Actionscript 2.0 ]

  4. #4
    Hey Timmy!!! walsher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Latrobe, PA
    Posts
    1,899
    Where ever our last frame of animation is, just add another layer and hit F6 on that frame and add a stop(); That should stop our animation.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by walsher
    Where ever our last frame of animation is, just add another layer and hit F6 on that frame and add a stop(); That should stop our animation.

    That did it! Thanks! I would not have guessed that in a million years! I just wanted it to get to the last frame and stop. What does the F6 do?

  6. #6
    A Flashkit User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    405
    F6 is the hotkey to create a blank keyframe. You can also just right click the frame and insert one that way, but use F6 is a lot faster of course

    -Ostil-

  7. #7
    OOP is one letter from OOPS kortex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New Hope, PA
    Posts
    2,668
    You have to place the stop cpmmand on the frame that you want it to stop on. Seems to me like the stop command was placed on the first frame, hence the movie stops on the first frame.
    Jeremy Wischusen
    Flash - Flex - LAMP - Web Developer Purple Inc
    AS OOP FAQ-Best Practices Thread | Flashkit OOP Tutorials | Purple Inc (day job) | Blog


  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for everyones help! I am glad I found this forum!

  9. #9
    Hey Timmy!!! walsher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Latrobe, PA
    Posts
    1,899
    Glad to hear that it worked for ya. And good luck on our project

  10. #10
    A Flashkit User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    405
    No, we're glad we found YOU

    That was so cheesy

    -Ostil-

  11. #11
    do your smiles love u? slicer4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    in a random occurance
    Posts
    475
    lol nice one ostil but still thanks for coming glad they could help you and gl on you project

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center