dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 36

Thread: [RESOLVED] Interactive map

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100

    [RESOLVED] Interactive map

    Is there anyone who can help me make an interactive map exactly like this one:

    http://www.thegoheens.com/sample_map.zip

    Thanks!

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    I tried it, but can't get the thing to work for me. estudioworks - have you used the yahoo maps at all? I downloaded and installed the yahoo maps MXP file but can't figure out what to do after that. What is the "yahoomap.swc" file and how do you open that? I've tried everything I can think of, but I'm still very new to flash.

  4. #4
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    I 'll send you a .fla, what is the address you want to use ?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    I actually wanted a map of the entire Twin Cities metro, but you can just put St. Paul, MN to start out.

    I'm reading the Yahoo site more and figured out how to get it to work by itself in flash, but not with my movie. Can you just drag the component into your movie and it'll work, or am I missing something?

  6. #6
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    Sort of, you drag the component on the stage and you have to edit 2 areas, the parameters panel and an actionscript layer:

    Here is a .fla from yahoo ( change the info in the parameters panel and the as layer and you should be ok.

    http://developer.yahoo.net/maps/flash/V2/asGS.01.fla

    You also need to sign up for a yahoo application id to be able to run them:

    http://api.search.yahoo.com/webservi...er_application

  7. #7
    Senior Member ozmic66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    472
    this is done completely in flash

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    ozmic66 - I have seen this before, and unfortunately it is not what I'm looking for.

    estudioworks - I have a yahoo application ID and I can get the program to work alone, but I can't figure out how to get it to work in my movie. It just seems to be a blank page with no map on it. Any thoughts?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    Here is the error I get when trying to insert the map in my movie:

    **Error** Symbol=CITIES PAGE, layer=actions, frame=1:Line 1: Syntax error.
    import com.yahoo.maps.tools.PanTool;

    **Error** Symbol=CITIES PAGE, layer=actions, frame=1:Line 2: Syntax error.
    import com.yahoo.maps.widgets.NavigatorWidget;

    Total ActionScript Errors: 2 Reported Errors: 2

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    any ideas guys?

  11. #11
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    Quote Originally Posted by bengoheen
    ozmic66 - I have seen this before, and unfortunately it is not what I'm looking for.

    estudioworks - I have a yahoo application ID and I can get the program to work alone, but I can't figure out how to get it to work in my movie. It just seems to be a blank page with no map on it. Any thoughts?
    You probably need to copy all frames in the yahoo movie and paste them in a mc in your new movie

  12. #12
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    Quote Originally Posted by ozmic66
    this is done completely in flash

    That is awesome !!

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    I did this and still nothing. I gonna start pulling my hair out over here. What is the YahooMap.swc file and do I need to do anything with that? I've download the source from yahoo of the different examples and they all work fine. When I try to emulate that in my movie, I create 2 layers (map & actions). I put the map file on the map layer and copy the actions on the action layer, but they I come up with that error. I knew there was a reason I didn't like Yahoo!

  14. #14
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    Can you post your .fla ?

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    Here it is:

    Flash MX 2004 file:
    http://www.thegoheens.com/main.fla

    Flash MX file:
    http://www.thegoheens.com/main2.fla

    This is my movie without the maps. Please excuse the mess - it was a template that I purchased and haven't had time to get everything sorted out yet. The page I would like to put the map on is the "cities page".

  16. #16
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    Having trouble getting to the cities area

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    When you open up the library, it is listed as "CITIES PAGE". All that is there currently is text that says under construction. On the original template, it was called the solutions page. Like I said, it's pretty messy right now....

  18. #18
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    Still working on it, I can't get the map to show

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    100
    Well now I don't feel so bad.

  20. #20
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    Hey sorry I fell asleep, gonna start looking at it again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center