dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: no post #2??

  1. #1
    Senior Member dudeqwerty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    1,626

    no post #2??

    hi there,

    i cant see a single post #2 anywhere in the forum, what going on?

    oh yeah, and if you do reply can you post twice so that i will be able to see it? lol

    thanks,

    zlatan

    edit:

    i also cant see post numbers 22, 42, 62, etc, so really i cant see any posts whos post numbers are a even number followed by a 2, wtf??!
    Last edited by dudeqwerty; 02-06-2006 at 11:28 AM.
    New sig soon

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member dudeqwerty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    1,626
    i got a notification email, but i only see my first post...
    New sig soon

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Senior Member dudeqwerty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    1,626
    ok, so i see the posts in IE6, but not in FF 1.5, it happens in the entire forum,

    i dont know any other forums lol
    New sig soon

  6. #6
    Senior Member dudeqwerty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    1,626
    wtf???? i see the posts in FF now ???????
    New sig soon

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    FF is notorious for loading cached pages.

  8. #8
    Senior Member dudeqwerty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    1,626
    ah i see, well you know of any work-arounds?
    New sig soon

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    Sorry, but no, I only use Firefox to check our sites display in it. I'm not that well versed in it's usage.

  10. #10

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    I'm not sure of that. From what I have heard 1.5 is more buggy than the prerelease versions.

  12. #12
    Senior Member RUSHVision's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    5,441
    I was using Firefox 1.0.4 for the longest time and recently updated to v1.5.0.1 and I've never experienced this problem, personally. While yeah, I think v1.5 was a little buggy, v1.5.0.1 seems quite stable so far.

    If it's a cache problem just hit Ctrl+F5 to force a reload from the server. I also have to say though, that not only have I never experienced a problem with Firefox only displaying cached pages, I've never heard of it being a problem.

    A little feedback from a VERY satisfied Firefox user.
    mrush


    > .. _ .: Join the FK ARENA!:..:RUSHVision vs. JWin:. _ .. <
    ..:: "Why aren't the lockout programs working?!?...Release the monkey!" ::..

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    I get it a lot. Half the time a user complains about an issue with the forum using FF, it's most often that which is behind it. I deal with huge volumes of user issues across the forums. Like when I change an ad position and someone in the company doesn't see it, I find they're using FF. Or when I make some other change to the forums and my boss (also using FF) doesn't see it. This is a very common occurrence.

  14. #14
    Senior Member RUSHVision's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    5,441
    Ok, this would be why. The default setting is for Firefox to check for a newer version of the page when the page is out of date and apparently the only way to change it (until somebody makes an extension that makes it available as a menu item) is to go into about:config and change the setting there.

    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Browser.ca..._doc_frequency
    mrush


    > .. _ .: Join the FK ARENA!:..:RUSHVision vs. JWin:. _ .. <
    ..:: "Why aren't the lockout programs working?!?...Release the monkey!" ::..

  15. #15
    Senior Member dudeqwerty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    1,626
    thanks RUSHVision, it worked!
    New sig soon

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    That's great detective work RUSH. Now the only problem is how do I get all the FF users to make that change!

  17. #17
    Senior Member dudeqwerty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    1,626
    Quote Originally Posted by JPnyc
    That's great detective work RUSH. Now the only problem is how do I get all the FF users to make that change!
    make an announcement about it

    edit:

    actually its not working now, the posts arent showing again, im starting to think that it isnt a caching error, becasue it happens to threads when i view them the first time
    New sig soon

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    I'd have to make it on each of 30 forums and send an internal email to everyone in the office. Something tells me I shouldn't do that.

  19. #19

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,582
    Yeah but according to his edit, it hasn't really helped.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center