dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: Site issues :: Bring the OLD FlashKit back!!!!

  1. #1
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101

    Bring the OLD FlashKit back!!!!

    OK, ever since the FK managers and web design people have "upgraded" thier site, I'm experiencing nothing but problems. The lines of text in the Sound Loops section overlap the graphics... some Preview Consoles don't even work at all, and I have to refresh or reload a page 3 or 5 times to get it to completely load!!!! I've tried viewing it in both Firefox 1.4.7 and Internet Explorer, and they're the reletivaley the same... except I.E. is worse...

    Got the same problem?

    What do you think? Should we go back to the old FlashKit interface? Why or why not

  2. #2
    illusion luvenny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In your mind
    Posts
    303
    Those sections still exist? forget about those, just hang around CL.

  3. #3
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Quote Originally Posted by Cemrin
    OK, ever since the FK managers and web design people have "upgraded" thier site, I'm experiencing nothing but problems. The lines of text in the Sound Loops section overlap the graphics... some Preview Consoles don't even work at all, and I have to refresh or reload a page 3 or 5 times to get it to completely load!!!! I've tried viewing it in both Firefox 1.4.7 and Internet Explorer, and they're the reletivaley the same... except I.E. is worse...

    Got the same problem?

    What do you think? Should we go back to the old FlashKit interface? Why or why not
    Care to share a link?

    I'm moving this to Feedback with the assumption that you will share a link to your problems.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  4. #4
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101
    Every page... every single one of them in the Sound Loop section. I have to relaod the pages several times...

    Flashkit Sound Loops

  5. #5
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101

    Re: site problems :: Sound Loops section

    If you look closely enough... you'll also see that some of the Freeware and Linkware loops are listed as Shareware when you first see them.

    And I must add..... it's not every Preview Console doesn't work, just a couple... I've already forgotten the names of the loops....

  6. #6
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101
    And... um, could you tell me the non-abbreviated version of what "CL" is Luvenny?

  7. #7
    illusion luvenny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    In your mind
    Posts
    303
    Oh sorry, since you posted in it I assumed you knew it.
    It's Coffee Lounge. the place where the impossible caress you.

  8. #8
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Quote Originally Posted by Cemrin
    Every page... every single one of them in the Sound Loop section. I have to relaod the pages several times...

    Flashkit Sound Loops
    Can you post a screenshot? I'm just not seeing it. And I'm on a Mac using Firefox 1.5.0.1

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    20
    There are a few pages where we're seeing CSS issues that cause the text to overlap the right side of the page...we're fixing them as we find them on a case by case basis. As for the preview consoles not working, next time you see that, please post a note here so I can take a look and get it fixed (I can't find any that don't work). Also, are you viewing in Firefox or MSIE, and what version?

  10. #10
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101

    Browser Version

    Mozilla Firefox 1.4.7 .... or so I think thats it's exact version... somewhere around 1.4 ....

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Park Slope, Brooklyn
    Posts
    56

    Sometimes this happens because

    Firefox allows you to change the default font size - most sites using CSS asume that you are using the default size of "normal" and plan their layout accordingly (this is a mistake in many CSS overhauls).

    In Firefox at the top of the app go to:

    View>
    Text Size>
    Normal

    This will fix it by setting you back to the default. Perhaps you inadvertantly increased your default font size at some point (CTRL/+ and CTRL/- will do it).

    If this is not the fix, I am sorry - just a hunch - it is just a little hard to believe ALL the pages in that section are screwy as they look pretty good to me on a number of browsers on both Mac and PC.
    Last edited by wozbk; 02-11-2006 at 01:48 AM.

  12. #12
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101
    All the fonts are set to "Normal" mode or Medium mode in my browser. This is the default level. If I make it smaller, it's all squeezed together so tightly.....

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Park Slope, Brooklyn
    Posts
    56

    Very Strange Indeed

    Quote Originally Posted by Cemrin
    All the fonts are set to "Normal" mode or Medium mode in my browser. This is the default level. If I make it smaller, it's all squeezed together so tightly.....
    Well back to the drawing board as they say!

  14. #14
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101

    Problem Sighted in.....

    I have spotted another page where the CSS styles are overlapping, just thougt I'd let you know...

    http://www.flashkit.com/loops/Ambien...5037/index.php

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Park Slope, Brooklyn
    Posts
    56

    I see...

    Quote Originally Posted by Cemrin
    I have spotted another page where the CSS styles are overlapping, just thougt I'd let you know...

    http://www.flashkit.com/loops/Ambien...5037/index.php
    Is this what bleeds into the far right column for you?
    »Website http://www.calpoly.edu/~mghanson/flash/spacegrid.htm

    It is bad placement for the URL that needs to be displayed - the layout should ideally allow for a potential maximum size and/or the containing DIV should force the URL to wrap.
    Last edited by wozbk; 02-11-2006 at 08:48 PM.

  16. #16
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101

    CSS Report ::: SoundFX Section

    I have yet spotted another CSS overlapping problem... except this one was found in the SoundFX section.

    http://www.flashkit.com/soundfx/Nature/Water/

    Man.... I'm scouting these out all over the place.....

  17. #17
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101

  18. #18
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101

    ... oh boy.... major CSS makeover needed :)

    The CSS overlap is happening again.....

    http://www.flashkit.com/soundfx/Electronic/

    http://www.flashkit.com/soundfx/Electronic/Other/

    Should I keep hunting these problems down for you... or do ya want me to stop?

    Last edited by Cemrin; 02-17-2006 at 08:57 PM. Reason: Some things are back online.... little error on my part

  19. #19
    Writer and E-Music Hobbyist Cemrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    My Studio
    Posts
    101

    Preview Console and other problems spotted now....

    Great... if CSS overlapping was bad enough... I have now actually found one Preview Console that will not load UNTIL I refresh the page about 3 or 4 times....

    http://www.flashkit.com/loops/Easy_L...ntal/more4.php

    Its the first one or the second console... but rarely its both....

    ** Another problem on that page was with your buttons underneath the Preview Consoles. The buttons do not appear, instead... "Submit Query" alternative text appears....

    THIS WAS ALL VIEWED IN Mozilla Firefox 1.5.3 _

    EDIT: My response to Planet on the Preview Console is on pg.2
    Last edited by Cemrin; 03-01-2006 at 11:18 PM.

  20. #20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center