dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Flash Projector launching capabilities...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    17

    Flash Projector launching capabilities...

    Ok, so I have 4 seperate projects made in director that have their own projector exes. This is a demo disc that will let people be able to choose the project they want to view via a menu that I am making in flash.

    I want to know if it is possible when I put in the cd with the projects and menu, that the menu pops up and the person can select whichever of the 4 projects they want to view, and when they click it, the button launches the director executeable?

    If so, what is the actionscript i put on the button for that to work.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Simplemodern
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    50
    make the first menu a projector exe and have it opened with a cd autorun, then u use the fscommand to open .exe's (which are your projectors) and therefore the four different files u have

    Code:
    on (release) {
      fscommand ("exec", "someApplication.exe");
    }
    Simplemodern --> C --> Clean Cut Communication

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    17
    nice, ya i was lookin around for an answer and saw that code, thanks for the confirmation

  4. #4
    FK's Official Mac Hater jasonsplace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    2,245
    Also, you need to put all 4 exe files in a folder called fscommand.
    Jason L. Wright
    I'm not that hard to imitate. Just make some random negative claim at Apple or anything else for that matter and then have nothing to back it up.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    17
    Ok...

    that presents another obstacle... i can fix it, but it would be easier if there was a way to direct each button to a specific folder inside the fscommand folder... I can't simply move each director EXE out of its folder because then it screws up the way it calls all of the files in each particular project...

    so right now I have the menu in the main folder, then a sub folder called 'fscommand'

    ex..

    C:\Main\fscommand

    and then i have

    C:\Main\fscommand\project1\whatever.exe
    C:\Main\fscommand\project2\whatever.exe
    C:\Main\fscommand\project3\whatever.exe
    C:\Main\fscommand\project4\whatever.exe

    is there a way to tell the action to go into the particular folder... if not, thats not a big problem, ill just have to change how the exe calls each particule file in director... but obviously id rather just have it done the easiest possible way...

    thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    FK's Official Mac Hater jasonsplace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    2,245
    I believe that you can still use fscommand. Just put:
    fscommand("exec", "project1\\whatever.exe");
    Jason L. Wright
    I'm not that hard to imitate. Just make some random negative claim at Apple or anything else for that matter and then have nothing to back it up.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    17
    Nope, that doesn't work... thats ok though, not THAT big of a deal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center