A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: duplicatemovieclips, and possible array

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    19

    duplicatemovieclips, and possible array

    hi, i'm stuck, and probably doing something stupid here...

    say i have 26 movies on the stage with instance names a,b,c,d.. etc etc

    i wanted to duplicate them a number of times...

    i started with this which worked for a :

    dupuntil = 10
    for (dup=0; dup<dupuntil; dup++){
    a.duplicateMovieClip("a"+dup,dup);
    }

    great now have 10 a's

    i thought i could get away with :

    dupuntil = 10
    for (dup=0; dup<dupuntil; dup++){
    a.duplicateMovieClip("a"+dup,dup);
    b.duplicateMovieClip("b"+dup,dup);
    }

    but it still seems to do just the 'a' movie, and not the 'b'

    so then i thought i'd try an array, this was just to try and get the 'a' done

    dup = ("a","b","c" ... etc);
    for (du=0;du<dup.length;du++){
    dup[0].duplicateMovieClip("dup[0]"+du,du);
    }

    this didnt work at all, but if it did i was going to somehow make it go through all the movies, 'a', 'b', 'c' etc ...

    any hints on how to get all the movies duplicated ?

    thanks

    ade

    ps i only have Flash MX at the mo...
    Last edited by webadec; 02-24-2006 at 06:46 PM. Reason: additional info

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,834
    you could try:
    var num:Number = 0;
    if (num < 10){
    a.duplicateMovieClip("a"+dup,dup);
    num+=1;
    }
    I'm sure that this won't have the same limitations.
    .

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    928
    for (dup=0; dup<dupuntil; dup++){
    a.duplicateMovieClip("a"+dup,dup);
    b.duplicateMovieClip("b"+dup,dup);
    }
    with this you are setting b to the same depth as a and so replacing a with b

    for (dup=0; dup<dupuntil; dup++){
    a.duplicateMovieClip("a"+dup,dup);
    b.duplicateMovieClip("b"+dup,dup+20);
    }
    this should do the trick as long as dup is less than 20 of course

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    19
    thanks to you both.... gorlummeeguvnor .. works cool...

    i added a line with 'c' movie using dup+30 .. and all works good!

    thanks

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    928
    a pleasure

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    19
    umm just one more question if i may ...

    i also have 10 more movies with instance names .. 0 - 9 ... so i tried the same code.. but it errors with :

    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=script, Frame=2: Line 29: ';' expected
    1.duplicateMovieClip("1"+dup,dup+270);

    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=script, Frame=2: Line 30: ';' expected
    2.duplicateMovieClip("2"+dup,dup+280);

    using numbers is not allowed then ?

    this could be interesting as the php script strips all letters and takes the first.. ie a will = a1 = a3 =a4 etc...

    if i cant use 1 as an instance name then i'll find some way of editng the php script .. as at the moment 'one' would = 'o' .... :S

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,834
    No numbers don't work, you should stick with letters as the first.
    .

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    928
    or use underscore ie _1

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    19
    thanks! ...i couldn't use _1 , '_' was already being used to break up the string in php

    in the end i doubled up everything so i could use the instance name of 'one' and stripped the first 2 charactors.. ie aa or aa1 =aa.gif , and now i could use one as, one = on.gif

    thanks for your help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center