A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Passing Combo & Check Box Variables Please Help!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    87

    Passing Combo & Check Box Variables Please Help!

    I made a form at Http://xtremeglobalsports.com Under Contact.

    My Problem is that i cant pass the Combo box and the check box variables.
    I have gotten all the text fields to pass. But im not having much luck.

    Im not very good with action scripting, I had it set to Action Scripting 1.0. I had to change it to Action Scripting 2.0 because the combo box and check box wasnt showing up when i tested the movie. Anyways, I HAD the radio buttons working and when i switched it to 2.0 they stop working, Well... Not stoped working but got lots of errors. I removed the extra text that was casuing the errors, But now they to are not passing variables. Is there simple answer to this. Does anyone know of a link or somethign i can read about combo, check box and radio button variables?

    I have tried to go through as many posts here on the forums, as much a as i can. All i can find it the basic stuff (text input variables).

    Any help would be very appreciated...

  2. #2
    FK'n_dog a_modified_dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    "aaarf"
    Posts
    9,176
    MX ver6 / AS 1.0
    Code:
    checkbox1.setChangeHandler('func1');
    combobox1.setChangeHandler('func2');
    radiobutton1.setChangeHandler('func3');
    radiobutton1.setData("yes");
    
    function func1(checkB){
    bool1 = checkB.getValue(); 
    if(bool1){ var1 = "checked"; trace(var1); }
    };
    
    function func2(comboB){
    var2 = comboB.getSelectedItem().data; trace(var2);
    };
    
    function func3(radioB){
    var3 = radioB.getData(); trace(var3);
    };

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    87
    does that all go into the submit button? or each of them into its own component?

    Thank you so much...

  4. #4
    FK'n_dog a_modified_dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    "aaarf"
    Posts
    9,176
    all code on the main timeline in the same frame as the components

    button action -
    on(release){
    trace(var1);
    trace(var2);
    trace(var3);
    };
    Last edited by a_modified_dog; 04-28-2006 at 08:58 AM. Reason: ADD BUTTON ACTION

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    87
    ok ive been trying all day. and im not getting any errors which is ok i guess but im not getting the variables to show up on the next page.

    i attached my .fla can you just look at it for a few seconds. You can see it faster than me. Sorry to bug you so much.

    xgsform.zip

  6. #6
    FK'n_dog a_modified_dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    "aaarf"
    Posts
    9,176
    I can only help with mx version 6, and it cannot open your fla.
    what version are you using ?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    87
    im using 7 and that sucks, heh

    This is in the same frame as all the fields.

    formagree.setChangeHandler('func1');
    usramt.setChangeHandler('func2');
    mrmiss.setChangeHandler('func3');
    mrmiss.setData("yes");
    function func1(formagree) {
    bool1 = formagree.getValue();
    if (bool1) {
    var1 = "checked";
    trace(var1);
    }
    }
    function func2(usramt) {
    var2 = usramt.getSelectedItem().data;
    trace(var2);
    }
    function func3(mrmiss) {
    var3 = mrmiss.getData();
    trace(var3);
    }


    And this is in my submit button:

    on (release) {
    if (_root.body eq "") {
    _root.errors.infotext = "Questions and Concerns information missing.";
    } else if (_root.ps eq "") {
    _root.errors.infotext = "State/Prov missing.";
    } else if (_root.formagree eq "") {
    _root.errors.infotext = "You Must Agree With The Terms";
    } else if (_root.address eq "") {
    _root.errors.infotext = "Address missing.";
    } else if (_root.Email eq "") {
    _root.errors.infotext = "Enter Email Address";
    } else if (_root.Name eq "") {
    _root.errors.infotext = "Enter A Name";
    } else if (_root.country eq "") {
    _root.errors.infotext = "Enter A country";
    } else if (_root.last eq "") {
    _root.errors.infotext = "Enter A Last Name";
    } else {
    trace(var1);
    trace(var2);
    trace(var3);
    submit = "Y";
    _root.errors.infotext = "Sending Request";
    loadVariablesNum("xgsform.php", 0, "POST");
    loadVariablesNum("appform2.php", 0, "POST");
    gotoAndPlay("Scene 1", 2);
    }
    }

    Thank you again

  8. #8
    FK'n_dog a_modified_dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    "aaarf"
    Posts
    9,176
    The v2 components now use event listeners.
    take a read of -

    http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/fla...gration04.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center