dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: optimum flash site filesize...

  1. #1
    Flash 8 Powered! boost_r6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    221

    optimum flash site filesize...

    My flash mainpage is approaching 100k.. is this too much?

  2. #2
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    I try to make 100KB or so my personal cut off...its gets to be way more..I re-evaluate what graphics I have and what can be loaded as external content only.

  3. #3
    Flash 8 Powered! boost_r6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    221
    sounds good

  4. #4
    Advance Motion Management
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    84
    Depends on symbols and Movie clips, Server bandwidth. But i think its oK .
    If you have something that can be loaded externally, try it, but do not compramise with the end result.


    --
    Vini
    Its in my Blood, B+



  5. #5
    Flash 8 Powered! boost_r6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    221
    I was just noticing that I added a tiny thumbnail to my main stage, and filesize shot up 200k... how would you go about loading it externally?

  6. #6
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    I just talked about here som3what (same question(s))
    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...ght=load+image


    1.) I would optimize it better in your image editor application (ie: photoshop)

    how big is it? (size)

    2.) you load an image dynamically you just use the:
    code:

    loadMovie("image1.jpg");


    action.

    However you need to decide where you want to load it..either a _level (not recommended) or a target (blank/empty movieClip on stage)

    you can either have a movieClip on stage you want to load your image into..or you can create one on the fly (dynamically, when you load your image)

    for this example, well say your "blank/target" clip has the INSTANCE name of containerClip
    code:

    on(press){
    containerClip.loadMovie("image1.jpg");
    }



    or if you didnt have a clip already on stage to load your image into you can create one on the fly:
    code:

    on(press){
    this.createEmptyMovieClip("containerClip", this.getNextHighestDepth()); // you can assign a level here instead of nextHighestDepth.
    containerClip.loadMovie("image1.jpg");
    }


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center