dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: Preloader Problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96

    Preloader Problem

    http://www.lindaperry.net/

    Please take a look here at this website. The preloader isn't showing up until about 95%....why?

  2. #2
    Senile member! :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Saunaswamp (transl)
    Posts
    2,296
    Do you use "export for actionscript" on anything? Or do you have a lot of embeded fonts?

    /Mirandir

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    431
    it works fine it reaches 99

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    I have a lot of internal images that have to load from the library...it hangs on then finally shows the percent at 98-99-100 then page loads

  5. #5
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Use the attached preloader and follow the instructions. You can test it by simulating download.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    Thanks I'll do it now.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    Ok, I did as you told me. I placed the code into a file. (testloader.swf)var myLoader:Comppreloader =
    new Comppreloader();
    myLoader.loadTheMovie(200, 200, 25, 200, 0xfff000, 0xfff000, "2008.swf")

    Then saved it into the website folder I'm using. I also copied the Comppreloader.as into that same folder and nothing is happening during Test Movie > Simulate download.

    Am I missing something here?

    -SWEETZ

  8. #8
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Forgot. I have so many different preloaders. This one will not show with simulate download. You need to go online. As long as the movie is loading it should be ok.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    Hi....the loader works, but it skips from one place on the stage to another during loading....also how can i remove the numbers as the page loads? I would like to use just the progress bar....thanks!!

  10. #10
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    You need to open the script and comment the lines out. Try it. If you have problems come back.

    I don't know what you mean with skipping though.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    Here's the test page:

    http://arteeststudios.com/test/testloader.swf

    I'd like to remove the text and just have the loader bar showing ...also u can see how the bar moves on the stage.

    What do I need to do?

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    167

    I know what your original prob was

    Your original preloader is fine, you just have to tell the flash player to do some stuff.

    1st: File -> Publish Settings -> Actionscript Settings -> Change 'Export frame for classes' from 1 to 2

    2nd: Right click any components (except those used in your preloader, if any) and select linkage, then deselect 'Export for first frame'

    Hope that this helped, if anyone needs any flash help, just add my flash_kit_help@hotmail.com msn address.

    Cheers
    Ben a.k.a. Flash Geek
    Need Help? Get It Within 24 hours. If you don't have one of these messenger clients, just email me at my msn address below:
    Msn: ben" at "benmartinstudios" dot "com"

  13. #13
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Open the .as file and eliminate the lines where textboxes show information like in other preloaders. That is all.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  14. #14
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Quote Originally Posted by Flash_Geek
    Your original preloader is fine, you just have to tell the flash player to do some stuff.

    1st: File -> Publish Settings -> Actionscript Settings -> Change 'Export frame for classes' from 1 to 2

    2nd: Right click any components (except those used in your preloader, if any) and select linkage, then deselect 'Export for first frame'

    Hope that this helped, if anyone needs any flash help, just add my flash_kit_help@hotmail.com msn address.

    Cheers
    That will screw up your movie.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  15. #15
    Smile
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    91
    Cancer, instead of making a new thread on a similar topic, hopefully I can ask my question here without clogging up Sweet's Q's & A's...

    I have made a tiny flash movie (320x170) that wouldn't normally require a preloader, however since there is music in there I decided to add one as a courtesy.

    The sound was set to "Export in first frame" and it screws up the preloader as the screen stays blank till about 75% then a near-complete bar pops up. Obviously its loading the music before it loads the preloader, my question is: how do I change it? I havent had any success calling the sound without having the "Export in first frame" box ticked.

    The music is being called with:

    mySound = new Sound();
    mySound.attachSound("music");
    mySound.setVolume(100);
    mySound.start(0, 99);

    Anyone know of a way to preload/call this in the movie? My current method sucks!

  16. #16
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Same method as sweet1. If you don't like this preloader here is another one, which is a component. However the principle is the same. You need to make a parent movie.

    http://www.flashscript.biz/component...preloader.html
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by SWEET 1
    Here's the test page:

    http://arteeststudios.com/test/testloader.swf

    I'd like to remove the text and just have the loader bar showing ...also u can see how the bar moves on the stage.

    What do I need to do?
    How do fix the problem with the bar moving?

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    same thing is happening w/ the new one....loading bar moves


    http://arteeststudios.com/test/01.swf

  19. #19
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    I don't see anything the urls you are giving force me to download. The only thing I know is that the bar isfilling from left to right. That is in the script. The bar itself is not moving. That was intended by me.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    167

    You obviously don't know much about components+preloaders

    Quote Originally Posted by cancerinform
    That will screw up your movie.
    That's how you get preloaders to load a flash movie with components in them.
    Ben a.k.a. Flash Geek
    Need Help? Get It Within 24 hours. If you don't have one of these messenger clients, just email me at my msn address below:
    Msn: ben" at "benmartinstudios" dot "com"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center