dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Roll over glitch

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    212

    Roll over glitch

    i made a simple website that has an image map and when u rollover portions of it the animate heres a demo http://www.rocketinnovations.ca/newsite11.html the problem is on the clients computer once he hits refresh the rollovers dont work unless he clicks on them. why would this be happening? and how can i fix it?

  2. #2
    Senior Member FohpreF1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    Everything worked for me.
    Just a suggestion would be to not have the animations moving from the start, so they only go when the mouse rolls over.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    212
    it all works for me also, but on the clients comp it doesnt. im not sure what is this causing this error. i was hopeing someone else has encountred it

  4. #4
    Senior Member FohpreF1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    Have you actually tried the website from your clients computer?
    Because it might be a simple error that he isn't explaning very well.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    212
    thats what i thought it was, but i went there and tried it and it didn't work after he hit refresh

  6. #6
    Senior Member FohpreF1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    This hasn't got anything to do with the focus problem with IE does it?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    212
    i dont know what u r refering to. so i assume to the probelm is unrealted. I just cant figure out why the action script would work on one computer but then perform differently on another

  8. #8
    Senior Member FohpreF1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    This hasn't got anything to do with the focus problem with IE does it?
    There is a problem that has been going round these days. What happens is, when a flash web page is viewed, you need to hit enter or spacebar before any interactive features are useable. But, once you hit enter everything works as normal.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    212
    hmmm why would it work on some computers but not others?

  10. #10
    Senior Member FohpreF1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    Different Internet browsers? Even different versions of IE.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    212
    there both in IE so i guess its just to different versions of it, wierd

  12. #12
    Senior Member FohpreF1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    Yeh, well I might be wrong but I think the newest version of IE is the problematic one.

    Anyway, the solutions to this problem are up all over flashkit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center