dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Flash 8 making my whole website act like a button?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8

    Flash 8 making my whole website act like a button?

    I don't understand why flash 8 seems to make me click once on the screen to activate the webpage? Does anyone know how to get rid of this. It's like the whole page is acting as a sort of button you have to press before you can activate the anything else.

    go here to see what I mean. http://www.heatlossheatgain.com/website.html

    Thanks for any and all help with this

    Jason

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    1,008
    search for flashObject in google. it has to do with microsoft and a patent dispute and the display of active x content. i think it is only an ie issue.
    context is everything is relative

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    So there is no workaround that anyone knows of? This is a bit crappy!! It's really annoying to have to click once before you activate a flash webpage.

  4. #4
    The Flash AS Newb
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    179
    this is just a security thing something to do with active x content you can fix it on your own computer but others will still have to click your flash page to use it

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    8
    Worked perfect for me.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    1,008
    yes there is a workaround.
    context is everything is relative

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    what is the workaround

    Jason

  8. #8
    Senior Member ryantsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    288

    hey

    monstermash told you what the work around is, it is called flashobject. read about it here

    http://blog.deconcept.com/flashobject

    this topic has been covered so many times i cannot remember here on flashkit.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    1,008
    context is everything is relative

  10. #10
    Genesis of creative reflexes.. mysticpixels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    163

    This is a change made by MS in IE, as they have lost a lawsuit

    This is a change made by MS in IE, as they have lost a lawsuit, and thus hade to change their handling of plugins. You can get a wide view of this in the news section of FK, the solution is also mentioned there.

    Cheers,
    Mysticpixels
    Last edited by mysticpixels; 05-25-2006 at 01:10 AM. Reason: mistake
    • Innovative Websites - (Flash/HTML-CSS)
    • Flash Intros/Animations
    • Interface/Layout Designing/Logo Designing

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    42
    I have downloaded and installed the script from http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/.

    It works for self running flash movies (eg animations) but not when I am trying to load content via .as

    my flash can be viewed here http://www.gargoyle.co.uk/testing/ga...dentity_1.html
    Altho when you refresh the page in IE it disappears.

    Elling said it could be related to a patent dispute.

    Any ideas of a work around?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center