A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Drop down menu question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24

    Drop down menu question

    Hi all,
    I am very new to actionscripting and cgi stuff. I am in the process of making an online application for employment for my company and would like a "YES/NO" drop down box on the form. (ex. Are you a US Citizen? Yes/No) but i also need it to add the answer to the rest of the info being sent to my email. any help of suggestions i would really appreciate. thank you.

    Matt

  2. #2
    Senior Member RangrJay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    163
    just use an UI component. the comboBox is the one you'd use. then just store the data to a variable.

    Code:
    var usCitizen:Boolean = myComboBox.selectedItem.data;
    //when you create your combobox, make sure the data is undefined, true and false
    //in order to store the data correctly you'll have to call it via a function.
    //but that's easy enough.
    Xero Patience Studios
    Web Design
    Software Development
    Graphic/Logo Design

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24
    im not 100% sure i understand you fully, i can seem to get it to work. i dont suppose you would do 1 of them for me? just pick one on the attached so i can see how you did it

    Thank you ,

    Matt
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Senior Member RangrJay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    163
    are you using flash mx2004 or flash 8?
    Xero Patience Studios
    Web Design
    Software Development
    Graphic/Logo Design

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24
    mx 2004

  6. #6
    Senior Member RangrJay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    163
    ok, my components are a bit different, I use flash 8. i haven't used mx 2004 in a long time and had to reinstall a trial version. but the components were responding correctly, there's probably a missing dll file. something else, is to just make one from scratch.
    Xero Patience Studios
    Web Design
    Software Development
    Graphic/Logo Design

  7. #7
    Senior Member RangrJay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    163
    ok, i quickly made a dropdown for you so you can see how it was done...and a side note, for your variables, make sure they are all one word, with no symbols or special characters (except the dot and the underscore)
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Xero Patience Studios
    Web Design
    Software Development
    Graphic/Logo Design

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24
    im sorry, i though i had mx 2004,

    i guess its just Flash MX

    when i did a help, about. it says Flash MX Version 6.0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center