A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 70

Thread: How do I send email from Flash 8 with GoDaddy's PHP form?

  1. #21
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    Open the php file and change this one line, about 17 or so;

    if ($action == "send") {

    To;

    if ($action != ""){

    See if that helps.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5

    Problem getting mailform.php to work on FTP directory

    Thanks for your quick reply...

    I tried the change to the PHP file you indicated, but still no dice...

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5

    Also...

    Having said the above... I should also mention that even after modifying the PHP as you indicated, I'm still seeing the same behavior:

    - works when testing the .FLA locally,
    - doesn't work through the actual website on the remote FTP server...

  4. #24
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    When you test the fla, is the php file already up on the server? And it's going through that?

    I don't know. Never had the problem.

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5
    Yes. The PHP is up on the server.

    Also: I'm seeing this on two different hosting services (GoDaddy and Your-Site.com)... so it's not like it's something unique to GoDaddy.

    Anybody else have a clue?

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5

    Can't get mailform.php to work on remote FTP

    Yes. The PHP is up on the server.

    Also: I'm seeing this on two different hosting services (GoDaddy and Your-Site.com)... so it's not like it's something unique to GoDaddy.

    Anybody else have a clue?

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Baltimore/New York
    Posts
    158

    Go Daddy Php problems

    Hey there. I'm having the same problem with GoDaddy. My mailform was working fine both on my local and on my remote hosting, but now it only works when I test through Flash on my local.

    Not sure what's going on but I've tried everything under the sun to fix the problem.

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    6

    It's a godaddy issue I think...

    I just finished building a project on my server (1&1) and when I transfered it over to my clients server (godaddy) the flash form mailer broke. I found in another thread that godaddy expects you to use their own gdform.php script but no one seems to know how to adapt it for flash.

  9. #29
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    Godaddy just did some server updates. Well, a month ago or so. But some of our php mailforms quit too. Nothing was wrong with the php files. We fixed it by accident, by deleting the originals off the server, then reuploading the same files off the hard drive, through an FTP program. That seemed to fix the ones that were broke. Only a few of the 25 or so sites we have went down though. Go figure.

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2

    Go Daddys gdforms (appropriatly named I might add)

    I have had a my site hosted with Go Daddy for a long time, my contact forms quit working and I thought my trafic was just down. Had it not been for my learning Flash 8 and trying to get a contact form to work I may have never found the problem. I still cant get the ASP code to work so I had to modify the HTML so the "gdform" will send the info in the correct order.

    But to the point...I loaded your f8form and php file (After substituting my email info ect. and it is not working either. Does the EMail address in the Mail form option on godaddy need to be blank for other asp or php files to work?

    Any help/advice you could give will be greatly appreciated, at this point I'm sooo confused.

  11. #31
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    I've never used ASP. And I don't know if the php form will work on a Microsoft server.

  12. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2
    OK, Thank you for the quick support

  13. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Ask The Geezer
    try this one.
    Geezer, thanks for the f8form flash mailer. It worked on GoDaddy which is something my old one could not do. The only problem that I'm having is the form check. The only check that works is the email. The other text input boxes are not validated.

  14. #34
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    You must have changed the names of the text boxes.

  15. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    No, I only changed the "name" variable in the PHP file, because you had it as "thename".
    Last edited by digitalcrayon; 08-25-2006 at 03:02 AM.

  16. #36
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    Thats because they all have some text in them no matter what. The email one looks for @ sign.

  17. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    I was looking through the actionscript and saw your "if" statements. I thought that if you didn't enter anything into the text boxes other than what was already there it would give an error. I noticed the messages that I listed below and I am wondering what would set them off?

    error1 = "Valid email required";
    error2 = "Name required";
    error3 = "Please give us your comments";
    error4 = "Please include a phone number";

  18. #38
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    That fla has been modified so many times it's hard to tell what it started out as. There is also code in other frames that make sure the text boxes always have something in them.

  19. #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17
    Got it...thanks for your time!

  20. #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2

    problem with where the form lives

    I found this thread after hours of pulling hair out trying to figure out how to get this form working in my fla file. My fla file is structured where basically each page on the site is a separate movie clip sitting on top of the main timeline. When I execute my file like that the email will not send and results and answer fields do not populate properly. Wehn I take that same code and create a new fla file, place that code on the main time line, as your's is, everything works fine. I think the problem is dealing with the "levels" in flash or the child-parent hiearchy between movie clips, but I don't know enough about that to figure this one out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center