dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [RESOLVED] loadMovie and unloadMovie...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    [RESOLVED] loadMovie and unloadMovie...

    create an emptymovie clip...called "holder.mc"...

    mask it, so anything outside the movie that I'm importing (openpic.swf) will not be seen...underneath it all is a picture placed on stage...static

    call
    loadMovie("openpic.swf",_root.holder_mc);
    in frame two...

    test movie...I got to frame 2, the movie loads, mask works...since I'm using an alpha gradient, the picture below shows though in the blank area...all good...

    NOW....

    I go back to frame 1, I want to unload the movie...clear it...and see the original picture that was underneath...I've tried a number of unloadMovie calls...

    unloadMovie ("holder_mc");
    unloadMovie ("_root.holder_mc");

    all I get is a black screen in this area...going back to frame 2, it loads the gradent swipe, and the static picture is still below...

    HELP?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Again, I ask...

    H E L P ?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Puuuulllllllllleeeeeeeeeeezzzzzzzzzzeeeeeeee?


  4. #4
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Make your question clearer or post the fla.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Well,

    I really can't post the files, since they have products that I have purchased in them...I will have to recreate a fla without them and send...

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Can't do it...

    I am frustrated beyond belief!!!!!!!!

    There is no way I can recreate what I have without breaking everything...can I send you a private email with the files?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    94

    Oh, how stupid am I?

    the problem, if you have been following along, was that I could not see the static picture in frame 1 when I loaded a masked SWF over it and then unloaded it...

    the problem was with my menu buttons, because I was finally able to recreate the problem in a fresh stage...I was going to the wrong frame...this code does work....

    to load...

    loadMovie("gradient.swf",_root.holder_mc);

    (made an empty movie clip called holder.mc on the stage over the static picture)

    to unload...

    unloadMovie ("_root.holder,mc");

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center