dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Filters not working universally.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11

    Filters not working universally.

    Alright I'm building this template engine in Flash 8 Professional. It basically gets images from a user's account and they can place the images into the loaded template and manipulate them from there. Now there are a couple problems. For some reason in FireFox none of the filters ever show up. The drop shadows don't work and I can't get my Desaturate (black & white) filter to work. In IE the drop shadows work, but the desaturate filter only works the first time, if that. Both browsers are running the Flash 9 player.

    What am I doing wrong that a simple thing like filters aren't working as they should?

  2. #2
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Have you checked if it is a player problem, for example if you reinstall player 8, does it work?
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11
    No, because I originally just had the Flash Player 8 on IE and it was the same as when I upgraded to 9.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11
    Not sure if it helps, but here's the filter function I'm using for the desaturation process.

    function getDesaturationFilter():BitmapFilter {
    var r = 0.212671;
    var g = 0.715160;
    var b = 0.072169;
    return new ColorMatrixFilter(
    [r, g, b, 0, 0,
    r, g, b, 0, 0,
    r, g, b, 0, 0,
    0, 0, 0, 1, 0]);
    }

    Then when the user clicks the Black & White button, it'll do something like.

    mc.filters = [getDesaturationFilter()];

  5. #5
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Do you have some script (please not a long script ). Does it happen locally or only on the server?
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by cancerinform
    Do you have some script (please not a long script ). Does it happen locally or only on the server?
    It happens any time the flash file is in a browser window. In the Flash IDE, everything works as it should. In the browser though, the filters get a little funky. Everything else seems to work alright though. My guess is its a bug in the flash player but I would hope they would've debugged it a bit better than that.

  7. #7
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    I just tested your script without button and with a movieclip in Safari and in FF and it works.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by cancerinform
    I just tested your script without button and with a movieclip in Safari and in FF and it works.
    Well are you dynamically loading an image into the movieclip? I'm wondering if that has a hand in the issue or what.

  9. #9
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    Most probably so. Test the bytes loaded when you apply the filter.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by cancerinform
    Most probably so. Test the bytes loaded when you apply the filter.
    Hmmm, well the thing is the image gets loaded into the mask and then the user clicks it to see the tool box. In the tool box there's the black & white button so the image is definitely fully loaded when they have access to the black & white.

    I also just tested it on our Mac here with both Safari and FireFox and I'm getting the same issue with the filters not working.

    That's weird that it worked in your app.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11
    By the way I want to thank you for taking your time to help me debug this issue. I was on another site and the topic was completely ignored.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11
    After looking at it more its definitely something in conjunction with dynamically loading the image. I placed an image on there and the filter worked fine, but when I dynamically load it, it doesn't want to work as it should.

  13. #13
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    I made a little fla, which works in my hands. Just replace the image with yours.

    On Flashkit we don't ignore anybody if there is a glimmer of help. Important thing is to specify the problem. We also want to learn
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by cancerinform; 08-01-2006 at 11:08 PM.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center