Cant open Mx (Help!)
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cant open Mx (Help!)

  1. #1
    Mmm, Protozoa... The Amoeba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    117

    Cant open Mx (Help!)

    Im running Mac OS X Version 10.4.4. On an IBook G4.

    For some reason it will not allow me to open Flash Mx 2004 on my computer!

    I have used it before, but just a couple of months ago it stopped working.

    When I go to open it, it appears in the dock, just as if it were opening. But then, when it should be displaying that opening box, nothing happens. Apple+Option+esc and it shows that it is not responding. I never get the menu bar, it just stays at finder.

    Thanks. If you need any more info to help me, please ask.
    --The Amoeba

  2. #2
    Moonlight shadow asheep_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,010
    Search for com.macromedia.flash.7.plist and delete it. Try again then.

  3. #3
    Mmm, Protozoa... The Amoeba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    117
    Thanks for the help, but that didnt seem to work.

    I just searched it in Spotlight, and then sent it to the trash, but Flash is behaving exactly the same way as it was before.
    --The Amoeba

  4. #4
    Mmm, Protozoa... The Amoeba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    117
    Bump
    --The Amoeba

  5. #5
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    Try disabling any fonts you've installed recently, corrupt fonts cause problems for Flash.
    Use FontBook to turn fonts on and off.

    You can also try reinstalling Flash over the top of your current installation.
    Sam



  6. #6
    Do you have Microsoft Office? They are actually smart enough to help you detect corrupted fonts during start-up.

  7. #7
    Mmm, Protozoa... The Amoeba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    117
    I will try those things, thank you. I dont have microsoft office, just word.
    --The Amoeba

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    36
    I had that problem - i had to do a clean install
    image removed

  9. #9
    Mmm, Protozoa... The Amoeba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    117
    Ah. It fixed itself somehow. Thanks for your help though guys.
    --The Amoeba

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width


HTML5 Development Center

Poll by Flashkit.com