dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [MX04] scaling JPEG's with a tween - looks bad!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    72

    [MX04] scaling JPEG's with a tween - looks bad!

    hi guys -
    I did a search of the archives but can't seem to come across the answer to this question. I'm sure it is very simple and hopefully just requires a short response.

    So I've got these JPEGS of photographs and I just want to have them scaling up. So say they start at 80% and then scale to 100% over a few seconds. Normally I'd do this in After Effects, and I'm a little clunky with flash. Anyways, the picture gets a rippling, jerky sort of look as it scales. Like the anti-aliasing has gone bad? or maybe the scaling algorithm is not right? I hope someone knows what I'm talking about..... if so, can you recommend a better way to scale photos?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    Well, I don't know much about this program but Im going for :P

    When I scale a jpg over a few seconds (if I don't think wrong about what you are planing to do)... I got problems in 72 dpi, but in 150 looks pretty good (in png 24 bit format)

    Hope that it helped some way!

    sory about my english

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    72
    thanks for the reply - yeah mine are in 72dpi - so I will try 150 and let you know...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    72
    hmmm still no good. I did some more searching and found that it is Flash's resampling that is the problem. I have tried upto 150dpi, have tried it with smoothing on and off, JPEG and PNG-24....... all no good...
    surely there is a way around this.... if anyone has any further thoughts please let me know
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Senile member! :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Saunaswamp (transl)
    Posts
    2,296
    The DPI houldn't matter. AFAIK it's only valid for printouts anyway.

    What I've found is that it works if the main timeline is just a single frame. However that makes the preloading of the movie a bit tricky as you need to use an external one.

    /Mirandir

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    72
    i'm not sure that I can put everything on one frame.... except maybe if I load it externally? or is there a way to convert everything on the main timeline ie every layer/tween etc into one MC? I've got lots of different mc's on the main layer so that would be tricky.....

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    72
    here is an examply I've put online..... this one I did from After Effects and exported the .swf but it is giving exactly the same result as when I do it in Flash......

    http://www.bearcage.com.au/duff/test.htm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center