A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: replacing newline with space

  1. #1
    Senior Member tu_dor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    209

    [F8] replacing newline with space

    i'm trying to replace all the carriage returns with spaces, from an input text box like this:
    Code:
    myText.split(newline).join(" ");
    that doesn't work, i've also tried to use "\n" and "\r" instead of newline, but neither work. it just leaves it the way it is

    p.s. using flash 8 pro
    Last edited by tu_dor; 09-30-2006 at 02:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Flashmatics silentweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    4,876
    suppose your textfield has instance name myText then use, you may have to replace the "\r" with "\n" or even "\r\n" all depends on how your text has been broken up on new lines..

    Code:
    myText.text = myText.text.split("\r").join("");
    Flashmatics | Flashmatics Library (free downloads)
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Latest Projects:
    The Dead Room | Are You Smarter | Prison Break (Frame A Friend) | Beck's Fusions | The 24 Experience

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Flash Certified Developer

  3. #3
    Senior Member tu_dor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    209
    no, still doesn't work... it doesn't recognize the newline character. i used newline, "\n", "\r", and now, "\r\n".

  4. #4
    Flashmatics silentweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    4,876
    upload ur fla ..works fine on my machine
    Flashmatics | Flashmatics Library (free downloads)
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Latest Projects:
    The Dead Room | Are You Smarter | Prison Break (Frame A Friend) | Beck's Fusions | The 24 Experience

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Flash Certified Developer

  5. #5
    Senior Member tu_dor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    209
    it won't let me upload it, so i'll describe it.

    - an input text field with variable name "original_text" and instance name "text_input"
    - a dynamic text field with variable name "final_text"
    - another dynamic text field - var name "word_count_status"
    - a Randomize button, instance name "r_but"

    this is the script on the first frame:
    Code:
    fscommand("showmenu", "true");
    Array.prototype.randomize = function() {
    	var len = this.length;
    	var temp = new Array();
    	for (var i = 0; i<len; i++) {
    		var ran = Math.round(Math.random()*(this.length-1));
    		temp[i] = this[ran];
    		this.splice(ran, 1);
    	}
    	for (var j = 0; j<len; j++) {
    		this[j] = temp[j];
    	}
    };
    text_input.html = false;
    original_text = "";
    r_but.useHandCursor = false;
    onEnterFrame = function () {
    	words_array = original_text.split(" ");
    	word_count = words_array.length;
    	if (words_array[words_array.length-1] == "") {
    		word_count--;
    	}
    	word_count_status = word_count+" words";
    };
    and this is the code on the randmomize button:
    Code:
    on (release) {
    	original_text.text = original_text.text.split("\n").join(" ");
    	words_array = original_text.split(" ");
    	words_array.randomize();
    	final_text = words_array.join(" ");
    }
    the only part that doesn't work is the code on the randomize button

  6. #6
    FK'n_dog a_modified_dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    "aaarf"
    Posts
    9,176
    I have -
    input textfield - multiline - instance name - input_text ( no var: name)

    input_text has this text -
    this is a test
    and another test
    and another test again

    dynamic textfield - multiline - var: name - final_text
    dynamic textfield - single line - var: name - word_count_status
    button - instance name - r_but

    all on frame#1 with this code -
    Code:
    	words_array = text_input.text.split(" ");
    	word_count = words_array.length;
    	if (words_array[words_array.length-1] == "") {
    		word_count--;
    	}
    
    	word_count_status = word_count+" words";
    
    	r_but.onRelease = function() {
    	text_input.text = text_input.text.split("\r").join(" ");
    	words_array = text_input.text.split(" ");
    	words_array.sort(function(){return Math.floor(Math.random()*3)-1});
    	final_text = words_array.join(" ");
    	}
    when r_but is released, the (typical) output in final_text is -

    this and again another test another and test test a is
    or
    another and is test this a and another test test again
    or
    another is this and and test test a another test again

    is this close to what you are trying to achieve ??

  7. #7
    Senior Member tu_dor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    209
    many thanks, it's perfect.
    still, i can't understand this part:
    Code:
    words_array.sort(function () {
    	return Math.floor(Math.random()*3)-1;
    });
    i looked in the actionscript reference for "array.sort method" but i couldn't understand the explanation

  8. #8
    FK'n_dog a_modified_dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    "aaarf"
    Posts
    9,176
    words_array.sort(function(){return Math.floor(Math.random()*3)-1});

    this does pretty much the same as - Array.prototype.randomize

    place a trace before and after to see the results -

    trace(words_array);
    words_array.sort(function(){return Math.floor(Math.random()*3)-1});
    trace(words_array);

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center