A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: still having trouble with navigation

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    50

    still having trouble with navigation

    i have five different slideshow pages(swfs/html pages)... each has a buttons(movie clips) that i would like to link to corresponding pages to pull up the new slideshow page into _self... unfortunately when i've tried getURL it doesn't seem to work... i've done it using absolute and relative paths... i'm sure it's something silly and little that i'm missing...

    if anyone has any ideas it would be much appreciated...


    thanks...

  2. #2
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    on(release){
    getURL("http://www.yoursite.com/slide1.html", "_self");
    }

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    50
    oops i better explain myself a little better... each page has a bunch of code that makes buttons grow and shrink... using an array... a added the nav buttons to the array because i wanted them to have the simultaneous grow/shrink... there's a long long list of:

    btn1.myMovie= "porpics/por1.swf"
    btn2.myMovie and so on and so forth

    and there's a doClick function and an activeBtn variable that tells the swf what to load at the end... to which i have added:

    _root.holder.loadMovie(this.myMovie)

    so that which ever button is pressed, the corresponding myMovie loads into the holder... (an empty movie clip created in ActionScript)...

    this all works well except the nav buttons... i can't seem to get the path/code right to have them load the other html pages into _self...

    i tried using porBtn.navMovie... and assigning a different action to navMovie than myMovie... but i'm obviously getting something wrong...

    so any help would be great...

    thanks in advance...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    50
    anyone??? please???

  5. #5
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    The code is the getURL line I posted above. That is going to have to be there somewhere, whether you use a function to trigger the on handler or just regular button code.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    50
    I tried to put getURL in the list of "navMovies" and that didn't work... then i tried to put it in the function... i'm definately getting something wrong... maybe the path??? i put question marks in the code where i got lost...

    here's the code:

    onLoad (load("ckp_shared_lib.swf"))

    // create an array of all nav buttons in group
    var groupinfo:Array = [ocebtn1,ocebtn2,ocebtn3,ocebtn4,ocebtn5,ocebtn6,oc ebtn7,ocebtn8,
    porbtn,landbtn,crbtn,contbtn];

    // create constants to define start and stop of grow and shrink sequences
    // (shrink should be exactly the same sequence as grow, in reverse frame order)
    var GROWSTART:Number = 15;
    var GROWSTOP:Number = 30;
    var SHRINKSTART:Number = 31;
    var SHRINKSTOP:Number = 45;

    ocebtn1.myMovie= "ocepics/oce1.swf";
    ocebtn2.myMovie= "ocepics/oce2.swf";
    ocebtn3.myMovie= "ocepics/oce3.swf";
    ocebtn4.myMovie= "ocepics/oce4.swf";
    ocebtn5.myMovie= "ocepics/oce5.swf";
    ocebtn6.myMovie= "ocepics/oce6.swf";
    ocebtn7.myMovie= "ocepics/oce7.swf";
    ocebtn8.myMovie= "ocepics/oce8.swf";
    porbtn.navMovie= ?????
    crbtn.navMovie= ?????
    lantbtn.navMovie= ?????
    contbtn.navMovie= ?????

    // center photos and load first movie

    var container:MovieClip = _root.createEmptyMovieClip ("container", 1);
    container._x = 660;
    container._y = 340;
    var holder:MovieClip = _root.container.createEmptyMovieClip ("holder", 1);

    onLoad(_root.holder.loadMovie(ocebtn1.myMovie));
    container.onEnterFrame = function ()
    {
    holder._x = (-this._width / 2);
    holder._y = (-this._height / 2);

    };



    // create a variable to track the currently selected button
    var activebtn:MovieClip;

    // doRollOver: start the rollover action or process,
    // unless the button is currently selected
    function doRollOver() {
    if (this != activebtn) {
    // if shrinking, send to corresponding frame in grow
    if (this._currentframe > SHRINKSTART && this._currentframe < SHRINKSTOP) {
    this.gotoAndPlay(GROWSTART + SHRINKSTOP - this._currentframe);
    } else {
    this.gotoAndPlay(GROWSTART);
    }
    }
    }

    // doRollOut: start the rollout action or process,
    // unless the button is currently selected
    function doRollOut() {
    if (this != activebtn) {
    // if growing, send to corresponding frame in shrink
    if (this._currentframe > GROWSTART && this._currentframe < GROWSTOP) {
    this.gotoAndPlay(SHRINKSTART + GROWSTOP - this._currentframe);
    } else {
    this.gotoAndPlay(SHRINKSTART);
    }
    }
    }

    // doClick: 1) return previously selected button to normal, 2) show visual
    // indication of selected button, 3) update activebtn
    function doClick() {
    activebtn.gotoAndStop(SHRINKSTOP); // return previously selected to normal
    this.gotoAndStop(GROWSTOP); // change appearance of selected mc
    activebtn = this; // update pointer to current selection

    // make each button correspond with each photo

    _root.holder.loadMovie(this.myMovie);
    ??????????????

    }

    // assign functions to each event for each button in the group
    function init() {
    for (var mc in groupinfo) {
    groupinfo[mc].onRollOver = doRollOver;
    groupinfo[mc].onRollOut = doRollOut;
    groupinfo[mc].onRelease = doClick;
    }
    }


    init();

    perhaps if it isn't easy i should just turn them into regular buttons and not have them as part of the array???

  7. #7
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,488
    Ya, I can't make sense of that. First try just adding the code I gave above to the button or movie clip. It might still work. It's not supposed to , but I've seen it work. Other than that, You'll have to just make it a regular button, unless someone else comes along who can hash out that code.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center