A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Can't create a transparent layer above the flashfile :(

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    267

    Can't create a transparent layer above the flashfile :(

    Hi,

    I have this html code which creates a browser filling flashobject, but then comes the problem. I want another layer to be above the flash file but it places the file underneath the file. Can anyone help this is the html:







    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

    <HTML><HEAD>
    <TITLE>the titleTITLE>
    <META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <LINK
    href="favicon.ico" rel="shortcut icon">
    <SCRIPT src="bestanden/flashobject.js"
    type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>



    </script>
    <style type="text/css">
    <!--
    .style1 {color: #FFFFFF}
    body {
    background-color: #000000;
    }
    .style2 {color: #0099FF}
    .style3 {
    color: #333333;
    font-size: 10px;
    }
    .style4 {font-size: 10px}
    -->
    </style>
    </HEAD>
    <BODY leftMargin=0 topMargin=0 scroll=no marginheight="0" marginwidth="0">
    <DIV class="style1" id=flashcontent><span class="style8 style1">by</span><span class="style9 style2">crystalcomet</span> <span class="style4 style10 style3">webdesign</span></DIV>
    <SCRIPT type=text/javascript>
    // <![CDATA[
    var fo = new FlashObject("main.swf", "externalInterface", "100%", "100%", "8", "#000000");
    fo.addVariable("topicID", getQueryParamValue("id"));
    fo.addVariable("movie", getQueryParamValue("movie"));
    fo.addParam("scale", "exactfit");
    fo.write("flashcontent");

    // ]]>
    </SCRIPT>

    </BODY>






    </BODY>
    </HTML>

  2. #2
    associate admedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    is
    Posts
    1,347
    I don't think it's possible to put anything over top of Flash.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    267
    here's a good example:

    http://www.a3d.nl/home/main.php

    but how?

  4. #4
    associate admedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    is
    Posts
    1,347
    Quote Originally Posted by CrystalComet k
    here's a good example:

    http://www.a3d.nl/home/main.php

    but how?
    Cool site, but that is 100% Flash.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Genesis F5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Unallocated memory
    Posts
    1,845
    Technically, you can put something over a Flash object, but that's only until you activate the Flash object. After that, Flash assumes the top layer.

    Create an iframe and then position it with CSS over the Flash object. Once you click to activate, the iframe disappears behind the Flash object.

  6. #6
    associate admedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    is
    Posts
    1,347
    What do you mean...
    Activate the Flash object
    ?

  7. #7
    Senior Member Genesis F5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Unallocated memory
    Posts
    1,845
    Clicking on the movie to interact with it. The new means of engaging it after Eolas's stint. But, I guess that wouldn't really work if you're using a workaround to disable it.

  8. #8
    associate admedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    is
    Posts
    1,347
    Interesting yea, I guess I never thought of using that to any advantage... would only work with IE as well I suppose.

  9. #9
    Cyber Tinker discs79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Derby UK
    Posts
    172
    You could try Thickbox

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    267
    isn't there any solution

  11. #11
    FK's Official Mac Hater jasonsplace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    2,245
    If you set wmode to opauqe in your HTML then HTML can go above it. I have quite a few sites where I have drop down menus that overlap my flash. I'm not too familiar with FlashObjects but try adding:
    fo.addParam("wmode", "opaque");
    Jason L. Wright
    I'm not that hard to imitate. Just make some random negative claim at Apple or anything else for that matter and then have nothing to back it up.

  12. #12
    associate admedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    is
    Posts
    1,347
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonsplace
    If you set wmode to opauqe in your HTML then HTML can go above it. I have quite a few sites where I have drop down menus that overlap my flash. I'm not too familiar with FlashObjects but try adding:
    fo.addParam("wmode", "opaque");
    I stand corrected, You are right jasonsplace. I have done the same. Oddly I had to do the opposite though and use
    Code:
    fo.addParam("wmode", "transparent");
    Example on the Amenities menu.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    1,008
    by default, flash occupies the top layer in a browser. wmode transparent or opaque only works in ie, i believe.

    there are some very nice sites that have html/css/javascript drop down menus that go over flash; target.com is one.

    i have not been able to get a system like this to work yet, but i am searching. it would be a very useful application if i can get it to work. not quite sure if the flash is placed dynamically, the drop down menus, or both.

    any solutions to this issue would be most appreciated.
    context is everything is relative

  14. #14
    FK's Official Mac Hater jasonsplace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    2,245
    I did a drop down menu over flash here. I just used wmode opaque. Transparent has the same effect except it also makes the background color of the flash transparent so that your page background shows through. If you need the background to show through then use transparent otherwise use opaque. It is fairly easy to do.
    Jason L. Wright
    I'm not that hard to imitate. Just make some random negative claim at Apple or anything else for that matter and then have nothing to back it up.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    1,008
    1. does this work on a mac (safari, firefox, camino, opera)?
    2. it took a good 30 seconds of being on the site before the dd menus worked
    context is everything is relative

  16. #16
    FK's Official Mac Hater jasonsplace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    2,245
    I know it works on Firefox and Safari but haven't tried it on the others. It uses JavaScript but only in IE. I have never had it take 30 seconds for the drop down menus to work...they have always worked immediately for me.
    Jason L. Wright
    I'm not that hard to imitate. Just make some random negative claim at Apple or anything else for that matter and then have nothing to back it up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center