dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: External SWF to load under some content inside the main movie...

  1. #1
    I'm learning... Thankful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    e.v.e.r.y.w.h.e.r.e
    Posts
    487

    [SOLVED] External SWF to load under some content inside the main movie...

    Hello my forum friends... I have another little question and seems I can't find the way around this... is it that simple that I don't see the solution in front of my eyes, lol ?

    Here is few images to explain what I am trying to do...

    Thanks in advance !





    Last edited by Thankful; 01-20-2007 at 08:12 AM. Reason: PROBLEM SOLVED
    :: ONLINE PORTFOLIO :: web site (Flash version 7 required, recommended screen resolution: at least 1024x768 pixels)

    :: SASHA-Z-CREATIONS :: web site

  2. #2
    I'm learning... Thankful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    e.v.e.r.y.w.h.e.r.e
    Posts
    487
    Can't be that no one knows how to solve this one... please some clues are welcome...
    :: ONLINE PORTFOLIO :: web site (Flash version 7 required, recommended screen resolution: at least 1024x768 pixels)

    :: SASHA-Z-CREATIONS :: web site

  3. #3
    I'm learning... Thankful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    e.v.e.r.y.w.h.e.r.e
    Posts
    487
    Sorry to bug you people, just to say that it's solved...

    Very simple solution and it really was in front of my nose... I placeda movie clip container on second layer in between first one and second one, and external movies gets loaded right in between automatically...

    Thanks anyway !
    Cheers !
    :: ONLINE PORTFOLIO :: web site (Flash version 7 required, recommended screen resolution: at least 1024x768 pixels)

    :: SASHA-Z-CREATIONS :: web site

  4. #4
    Moderator whispers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    CFA2h (respect the HEX)
    Posts
    12,755
    yeah..I was just gonna post.. make a empty containerClip in layer2 load into that..

    or I suppose any layer..just change the swapDepths()

  5. #5
    I'm learning... Thankful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    e.v.e.r.y.w.h.e.r.e
    Posts
    487
    thank you my friend... yes I was thinking anout swapDepths command too... because if I remember well, it was actually you who explained to me how it works...

    Thanks again !
    :: ONLINE PORTFOLIO :: web site (Flash version 7 required, recommended screen resolution: at least 1024x768 pixels)

    :: SASHA-Z-CREATIONS :: web site

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center