A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [RESOLVED] extreme movie Clip Load problem

  1. #1
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588

    [RESOLVED] extreme movie Clip Load problem

    I have problem I am loading a jpeg with movieClipLoader and an empty movie clip the problem is that it is loading over the top of another movie clip which I need it to interact with but its like they are on two diffrent levels....i traced each componet and the empty movie clip is _level0.myMc0 ........and the movie clip that is on the main stage is _level0.contentMain .......but its like the two movie clips don't know about each other.....feels like _level0.myMc0 the one that loads the jpeg is floating above _level0.contentMain.....I need _level0.contentMain to some how contain _level0.myMc0.....anybody know whats going on or how i can make the _level0.contentMain movie clip contain the other movieclip?
    ~calmchess~

  2. #2
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588
    here is a stinking link so you can see what I'm talking about.........click the button a couple of times then scroll.........i need the freaking pictures to scroll too

    http://69.66.161.210/jpeg_array2.html
    ~calmchess~

  3. #3
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588
    bump sorry about the link not working the storm last night knocked out my hosting companies server.
    ~calmchess~

  4. #4
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588
    well the link will never work again but I tracked down the problem its movieclip.getNextHighestDepth() ; unfortunately my script doesn't work without it ...i don't know why.
    ~calmchess~

  5. #5
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588
    ok so anybody that reading this post.....i tried to swapdepths and now the pictures are below the movieclip that I need the pictures to interact with .......i can't win.
    ~calmchess~

  6. #6
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588
    ok i used get depth and the depths are
    1048578
    1048579
    1048580

    so how do i change those depths so that all my depths are the same ?
    ~calmchess~

  7. #7
    Senior Member calmchess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,588
    well I managed to get them both on the same depth but as you know the empty movie clip destroyed the mainContent movie clip.....I'm at a loss of what to do maybe if I use loadmovie instead of the empty movie clip things will work better.
    ~calmchess~

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center