dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: [RESOLVED] XML disabled in my Flash movie?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15

    [RESOLVED] XML disabled in my Flash movie?

    Hi,

    I have recently learned XML to work on a database driven flash game.

    Question #1: Is it possible to disable XML in a flash document?
    Question #2: Is there something that will break XML in a flash video?


    If I create test.fla in the same folder as my current game file, and run through the steps to put in an XML connector and trigger it, it works fine. ( I can go to Debug > List Variables and it shows "results" for my XML connection)

    Then I go back and do the exact same thing in my flash game, and nothing happens.

    I also noticed that if I drag in a "DataGrid" or "ComboBox" etc. that it comes up as a white square with a 1px border (as opposed to having the header or drop down arrow, etc.)

    It is this latter occurance that leads me to believe XML or Components are disabled in my movie...

    Any Ideas?

    THANK YOU for your help!
    Ashton Sanders
    www.websitesinaflash.com

    (P.S. Everything above is done in Flash 8 Pro. I started the game in Flash 8 Pro as well.)

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15

    Here's a picture:

    Here is a picture of my problem.

    the top half of the image is what they should look like... The bottom half is what it displays as.



    Any ideas are appreciated. Thanks,

    Ashton Sanders
    www.websitesinaflash.com

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Seahorn
    Since creating anew doesn't replicate it...you might have to attach your game .fla
    I've loaded the stripped Flash file and XML doc into a zip file on my site.

    http://www.websitesinaflash.com/temp/rates.zip

    Let me know if you can figure out what's wrong.

    Thanks,
    Ashton Sanders
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

  5. #5
    up to my .as in code Chris_Seahorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4,389
    You need to go to your "Publish Settings" and bump up from AS1 to AS2 (if your game will still function that is).

    Here is your broken movie after setting the export option to Actionscript 2:


  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15

    Chirs = the man

    You are the man!!!

    Thank you a million times over, you just saved me endless hours of work to covert it over into a new movie!

    I seriously am indebted to you. I've already got links to your site on a bunch of my sites. =] Can I do anything else for you? lol

    = Chris

    Thank you!
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15
    <3

    Here's to the good people.

    <3
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15
    Thank you for a great ending to a great day.
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15
    Hey,

    Is there a way to pass XML Variables/Data to the root (so that they are normal flash variables)?

    It seems that my XML displayers (datagrid, combobox, etc.) don't display anything if I have more than one scene. Is that normal?

    thnx
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

  11. #11
    up to my .as in code Chris_Seahorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4,389
    You should be able to push/pull any root variable or other clip variables to anyplace you want.

    Have an example movie that is not acting right?...attach an example .fla and explain what it's not doing that you expect it to (along with matching XML if applicable)

    You can also send me a private link to a download by contacting me at my site if need be (if the game code is private or something you'd rather not attach in a forum....happens all the time)

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15
    Hey Chris!

    I sent you a link to a zip of the whole project (at your site).

    I can get the .results to come through, but I can't transfer it to my components.

    And the other question I have is about passing XML variables into Action Script? Any ideas?

    thnx again,
    ash
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

  13. #13
    up to my .as in code Chris_Seahorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4,389
    Got your email. Just tried to grab the file at 1:04 EST and I'm getting an..

    "OOOPs...File Not Found"

    error


    I'm finalizing a new contract today which is killing my free time and I'll be in and out so just email me when that file is available and I'll grab it


    Chris

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15
    lol No Problem

    Stinking capitals..... Capitalize the "s" in the file name =]
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

  15. #15

  16. #16
    up to my .as in code Chris_Seahorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4,389
    You have a lot going on in that movie and IMO using the xmlconnector shows how it can be problematic in a case like yours. Just the fact you moved it and tied it to another object (a combobox) in your actual game (the original example you prvided me used a grid and it was all there was) shows how fickle the connector and it's binding can be. We've had other examples in here where the smallest change to either the connector ot it's target sent the routine reeling because the bindings make guesses and have proven they are not always the correct choices.

    That said...I made you an example .fla that hits your rates.xml and populates two things....a grid and a dropdown. On click they both send the rate to a textfield with the same name as the one in your game. I suggest you use one of those two examples in your movie and remove the dropdown and connector that is there now.


    The file is too big to attach here so I will send it to the email addy I have that you used. I would have added it to the game but I don't have your fonts....would have buggered the movie and this way you can pick a routine you like and insert it (or don't )

    Open your header clip...go to keyframe 2 and paste the container you chose to use from my example along with the textfield. Also paste the script in my example in the frame 2 scripts in the header clip in your game. This should only show those two objects when they fire at that button in the game (Special Programs button)...and pull in the xml when it hits that frame. I think you will find it's fast and will save some headaches and is also easier to move/adapt than the connector with bindings is


    I'll send it along now. Post back here if it helps so I can mark this resolved if it does in fact give you some ideas

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15
    Everything is working SWEETLY!

    Again, Thanks a lot !!

    I'm sure I'll be back, again.

    keep up the good work.

    <3,
    ash
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    15
    sweet man

    thnx a million =]
    -Ashton Sanders
    -www.websitesinaflash.com
    -websitedesign.ashtonsanders.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center