A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Animated flying dove

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146

    Animated flying dove

    Does anyone know how I can get an animated dove to fly around my webpage? I've tried everything. Someone gave me an animated gif file but when I imported into my movie the animation was lost. It just imported as a still image. Can someone please help me. I also converted the gif into a swf and tried importing that and when I played the movie the swf doesn't show. Maybe I can use a LoadMovie function. but I don't know how. So sad.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Yugoslavia
    Posts
    147
    OK, if you can't find any i suggest you import a picture of dove into koolmoves and then trace it and animate by yourself.It shouldn't be so complicated.It depends what kind of animation you want, but for the beginning you can animate just wings for instance.Put is inside a movieclip and use a lot of tweens for smoother animation.That's what i would do.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    48
    You might try downloading the GIMP (gimp.org) and importing the gif into it. I've never actually tried it, but i think it can separate the animation into layers. You could then import each layer individually into KM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tinley Park, IL
    Posts
    702
    Dude this is the second post you have about this. I've already posted the answer in your original post.
    Like two or three threads down from this one.

    http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?t=730308
    My Sites: Gaming Site Nightshade Studios MyKM Tutorials

    --------------------------------------------------
    What I'm using: Gimp, Koolmoves, Sepy, HTML-Kit, Inkscape

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146
    dniezby -- obviously it didn't work. The gif file lost its animation after I imported and the converted gif into swf did not show in my main movie, nor did the LoadMovie work because no button triggers the animation. When you play the movie the doves should be flying ... so I posted again .. you aren't the only one with answers and your answer isn't the only answer to this problem ... dude ... thank you

  6. #6
    undead creature necromanthus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ROM
    Posts
    1,890
    Just create an empty movieclip (mc1) in the keyframe where do you wanna see the animated dove.
    Take care: its position is gonna be the left upper corner of the loaded movieclip.
    Set this script in the main timeline:
    mc1.loadMovie("flying_dove.swf");
    stop();


    Use the SWF from the attached file.
    have fun.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by necromanthus; 05-10-2007 at 05:20 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146
    Thank you necromanthus so much. It works! Finally.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146
    Necromanthus, is there a way I can size the flying_dove.swf once it's loaded? I need for the dove to be smaller.

  9. #9
    undead creature necromanthus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ROM
    Posts
    1,890
    Quote Originally Posted by talytech
    Necromanthus, is there a way I can size the flying_dove.swf once it's loaded? I need for the dove to be smaller.
    Of course.
    Set this script in the main timeline:

    mc1.loadMovie("flying_dove.swf");
    mc1._xscale = 50;
    mc1._yscale = 50;
    stop();

    You may change that 50 value as you wish.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146
    Wow.. your good! I'm really trying here. Now I want my dove to move around the page so I made a copy of the movie clip on the next frame and moved it but when I play the movie it's still in the same position. What am I doing wrong?

  11. #11
    undead creature necromanthus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ROM
    Posts
    1,890
    Quote Originally Posted by talytech
    Wow.. your good! I'm really trying here. Now I want my dove to move around the page so I made a copy of the movie clip on the next frame and moved it but when I play the movie it's still in the same position. What am I doing wrong?
    Here is something more advanced:
    http://necromanthus.com/KoolMoves/FlyingDove.html
    I'm going now. Have fun.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146
    I downloaded the FlyingDove files but when I tried to open the KoolMoves file it produced a message "This file was not created by KoolMoves".

    Are you moving a copy of the movie clip from frame to frame or are you positioning the clip in actionscript?

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    20
    I have no problems to open the file (with the actual KM-Version).. Did you open the zip with KM - thats not possible.. first extract it..
    positioning the clip in actionscript?
    Yes, he did..

    bw, J0e7

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146
    That is what I did. I'll try it again.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146
    Nope it still didn't work. It says this file was not created by Koolmoves.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,632
    Quote Originally Posted by talytech
    Nope it still didn't work. It says this file was not created by Koolmoves.
    What KM version are you using ?

    Starting with KM 5.6.0 KoolMoves uses file compression when a fun file is stored. If your KM version is older, you won't be able to open a fun file created with a newer version.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upper Marlboro, MD
    Posts
    146
    how do I position in actionscript. What I tried was I made a copy of the movie clip to the end of the frames. then on frame 2, i put the following code:

    mc9._x = 25;
    mc9._y = 100;
    stop();


    what am I doing wrong?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center