A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FlvPlayback buffer and cuepoints

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    39

    FlvPlayback buffer and cuepoints

    Everything works perfectly fine if the bufferTime in the FlvPlayback parameter field is set to zero. When the video hits a cue point -- which I had embedded within the flv within Sorrenson Squeeze -- it triggers an event in Flash.

    The problem comes in when I crank up the buffertime to a more realistic setting, such as 10 or 20. When I do that, everything goes way out of sync.

    The code I to act off the cue points is as follows:

    var OneCuePointListener:Object=new Object();
    OneCuePointListener.cuePoint=function(eventObject: Object):Void{
    if (eventObject.info.name =="1"){
    gotoAndPlay("1");
    }
    }
    bandsaw_flv.addEventListener("cuePoint", OneCuePointListener);

    Any fix for this?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by calhoontuna
    The problem comes in when I crank up the buffertime to a more realistic setting, such as 10 or 20. When I do that, everything goes way out of sync.

    Any fix for this?
    Did you ever find a fix? I have hit a brick wall with this exact same problem. I'm using CS3.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    39
    It's been a while so I can't remember what the fix was. However, I think it had something to do with how I was setting up the cue points. I had the cue points originally built in the video, which I could see upon import in the component inspector. What I did was in the component inspector, on the add cue point page, I would hit the add button and add an actionscript cue point to the list and type in the exact same time as as the event cue point. If memory serves, this circumevented the problem.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    348
    you could also add the cue points with AS3 manually....

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by calhoontuna
    What I did was in the component inspector, on the add cue point page, I would hit the add button and add an actionscript cue point to the list and type in the exact same time as as the event cue point. If memory serves, this circumevented the problem.
    Thanks, Calhoon, I'll give that shot! Much appreciated.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5
    I believe It`s a bug.
    I reported it here:
    http://bugs.adobe.com/jira/browse/FP-4451

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center