A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.

    I get this message "This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js." when viewing my .swf file which is loaded into a dreamweaver page and uploaded as a html file. so, I downloaded the java script fix for this and uploaded it to my server, it got rid of the pop up message brilliantly, however ..... it has pushed my home page down to the bottom of my page when I view it (about the same hight as my .swf file approx 15cm). As soon as I take the java script off the server it aligns to the top again which is great but the Warning message appears again. Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Flashmatics silentweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    4,876
    hi welcome to FK... forget about using AC_RunActiveContent.js for embedding flash, people always seem to have problems with it..instead use swfObject for embedding your flash movies:

    http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/

    hope that helps
    Flashmatics | Flashmatics Library (free downloads)
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Latest Projects:
    The Dead Room | Are You Smarter | Prison Break (Frame A Friend) | Beck's Fusions | The 24 Experience

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Flash Certified Developer

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Cheers

    Will have a look at that link and give it a go.
    Thanks for your quick reply, I haven't been involved in anything like this before looks good

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    swfobject.js

    It's all a bit dutch to me. I downloaded the folder swfobject1- 5 3 folder, inside I found a bunch of files and I read through the site, I chose the one right for me, but it doesn't really explain how I go about applying it. I tried uploading the swfobject.js to the server the same way I did the AC_RunActiveContect.js but that didn't work, any suggestions if you are still there?

  5. #5
    Flashmatics silentweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    4,876
    u only need to concern yourself with swfobject.js (you can ignore the other files) ..heres a simple example attached...
    Last edited by silentweed; 11-22-2007 at 07:14 PM.
    Flashmatics | Flashmatics Library (free downloads)
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Latest Projects:
    The Dead Room | Are You Smarter | Prison Break (Frame A Friend) | Beck's Fusions | The 24 Experience

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Flash Certified Developer

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    431
    Hi all,
    I have a problem with swfobject. I have a swf that loads inside a container, and the container resizes to the browser width and height. Everything works fine if I don't deconcept with swfobject. But if I do, in IE it doesn't load that swf inside the container (swf wich I use as a background). Works perfect in Firefox though. Here's the HTML code:

    PHP Code:
    <html>
    <
    head>
    <
    title>myTitle</title>

    <
    meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <
    script type="text/javascript" src="swfobject.js"></script>
    </
    head>

    <
    body bgcolor="#000000" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scroll="no">

        
        <
    div id="flashcontent">
            <
    strong>You need to upgrade your Flash Player</strong>

        </
    div>
        
        <
    script type="text/javascript">
            
            var 
    so = new SWFObject("main.swf""movie""100%""100%""8""#000000");
            
    so.write("flashcontent");
            
        </
    script>


    </
    body>
    </
    html
    Does anybody have an idea why when I use swfobject that swf doesn't laod in the container? Thnk you

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    I suggest checking swfObject 2. The latest version: http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/

    There is also a wizard to hep you with your embedding code.

    btw that version of swfobject will be used by Adobe with the CS4 series, thus becoming the standard in embedding. Way to go!

    gparis

  8. #8
    Bmcc*81 bmcc81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    299
    if you use dreamweaver... GotoAnd Download a free component in the adobe exchange. You just have to do some digging and it's the easiest way.
    Bmcc81
    Flash Designer / Web Developer
    -----------------------------------
    http://www.webinkgraphics.com

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3

    Help

    I am new to flash programming and just bought a template for a friend. I have made all the changes to the template, but when I load it to my server, I receive "This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.". I can't figure out what to do to fix this. I have read about SWFObject, but really don't know where to go. Below is a copy of the code from Dreamweaver.

    Thanks in advance for any help!!!








    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <title>index</title>
    <script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
    <script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
    </head>
    <body bgcolor="#cfc6ad">
    <!--url's used in the movie-->
    <!--text used in the movie-->
    <!-- saved from url=(0013)about:internet -->
    <script language="javascript">
    if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
    alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
    } else {
    AC_FL_RunContent(
    'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0',
    'width', '766',
    'height', '660',
    'src', 'index',
    'quality', 'high',
    'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
    'align', 'middle',
    'play', 'true',
    'loop', 'true',
    'scale', 'showall',
    'wmode', 'window',
    'devicefont', 'false',
    'id', 'index',
    'bgcolor', '#cfc6ad',
    'name', 'index',
    'menu', 'true',
    'allowFullScreen', 'false',
    'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
    'movie', 'index',
    'salign', ''
    ); //end AC code
    }
    </script>
    <noscript>
    <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="766" height="660" id="index" align="middle">
    <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
    <param name="movie" value="index.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#cfc6ad" /> <embed src="index.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#cfc6ad" width="766" height="660" name="index" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
    </object>
    </noscript>
    </body>
    </html>

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    431
    hi,
    youshould place the AC_RunActiveContent.js file in the same folder as the index.html file (that's why you are getting that message) You ca download the file here:
    http://www.adobe.com/devnet/activeco...devletter.html. Also they a very good tutorial in how to use this file . Hope that helps.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Got it. Thanks

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    2

    Angry

    This is stupid. It wasn't like this a couple of years ago the last time I used Flash. You just Published the crap you built and away you went. Why the crap do I need to copy JS files into anything. Adobe screwed up Flash. Is it too late to sell the product back to Macromedia?

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    431
    Well, Adobe didn't screw up flash, microsoft did, for PCs, that's why you need the js file if you wan to avoid the click here to activate bla bla bla message

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1
    tell me how to downlood this ( AC_RunActiveContent.js.)

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    dante's inferno
    Posts
    904
    in flash go to your publish settings, make sure to check html, and flash will create this file for you when you publish your .swf. It will be in the same folder along with a html page


    IMS

  16. #16

  17. #17
    Photographer / PHP programmer
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    1

    Angry what the hell????

    This is the FIRST time I have ever come across this crap...

    It was at this URL
    http://www.maani.us/xml_slideshow/in...p?menu=Gallery

    That guy sells his .swf file as a business.
    I would never be a customer of any web product which would send my viewers some retarded message that they would rightly know nothing about. If the website was for a business, then that business would loose prospective customers.

    I don't even care WHY it's there, it's an absolutely INSANE bug to have in that kind of product (Adobe flash).

    Seriously.... WTF?

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by ctracy33 View Post
    I am new to flash programming and just bought a template for a friend. I have made all the changes to the template, but when I load it to my server, I receive "This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.". I can't figure out what to do to fix this. I have read about SWFObject, but really don't know where to go. Below is a copy of the code from Dreamweaver.

    Thanks in advance for any help!!!








    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <title>index</title>
    <script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
    <script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
    </head>
    <body bgcolor="#cfc6ad">
    <!--url's used in the movie-->
    <!--text used in the movie-->
    <!-- saved from url=(0013)about:internet -->
    <script language="javascript">
    if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
    alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
    } else {
    AC_FL_RunContent(
    'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0',
    'width', '766',
    'height', '660',
    'src', 'index',
    'quality', 'high',
    'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
    'align', 'middle',
    'play', 'true',
    'loop', 'true',
    'scale', 'showall',
    'wmode', 'window',
    'devicefont', 'false',
    'id', 'index',
    'bgcolor', '#cfc6ad',
    'name', 'index',
    'menu', 'true',
    'allowFullScreen', 'false',
    'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
    'movie', 'index',
    'salign', ''
    ); //end AC code
    }
    </script>
    <noscript>
    <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="766" height="660" id="index" align="middle">
    <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
    <param name="movie" value="index.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#cfc6ad" /> <embed src="index.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#cfc6ad" width="766" height="660" name="index" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
    </object>
    </noscript>
    </body>
    </html>

    As far I know that alert message comes in case the flashplayer is disabled in the browser setting.... follow below steps to disable or enable flashplayer

    Tools >>> Internet Options >>> Program Tab >>> Manage add-on options button >>> Filters >>> Add-ons that run without requiring permission >>> Select Shockwave Object >>> Click Enable button at bottom

    Hope this helps you, in case you have any other solution to resolve the issue do let me know.

    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center