A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CS3 Bug?

  1. #1
    Instructional Designer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Whidbey Island: north of Seattle, east of Victoria, south of Vancouver
    Posts
    299

    CS3 Bug?

    I've been creating large graphic files that I expect to scroll within a smaller window by moving the container. Now I find that although I've set the stage to be large enough, Flash will not display a stage larger than about 550 x 550. Flash respects your placement of the graphic at 0,0 based on the larger size, but because the stage is actually much smaller, the outside portions of the file are lost.

    The documentation says that the stage can be as large as 2800x2800. I don't recall this probroblem with earlier versions.

    I've attached a file to illustrate.
    Last edited by Thomas D.Garrod; 03-08-2008 at 03:11 PM.
    Tomas

  2. #2
    Instructional Designer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Whidbey Island: north of Seattle, east of Victoria, south of Vancouver
    Posts
    299

    Sorta resolved

    OK it is a bug, but not so bad a bug. The file works fine when published. The problem I described occurs only upon testing with <Ctrl> <Enter>. I sure wasted a lot of time on this.
    Tomas

  3. #3
    Multitouch Aficionado
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    275
    Right-click, show all?

  4. #4
    Senior Member joshstrike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Alhama de Granada, España
    Posts
    1,131
    or just set the stage.scaleMode to StageScaleMode.EXACT_FIT
    ?

  5. #5
    Instructional Designer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Whidbey Island: north of Seattle, east of Victoria, south of Vancouver
    Posts
    299

    Full Stage in test mode

    Vell boys, those are interesting suggestions (I didn't know about either of them). I can't actually test the interface with Show all, because it displays very large graphics at about 10%. I must be doing something wrong with StageScaleMode, because it doesn't affect the results. Besides, both of these would defeat my interface which wants to scroll the content.

    Code:
    StageScaleMode.EXACT_FIT;
    I know. You tried, and all I can do is whine. It is a bug that we don't often see because we don't do what I am doing often. There are several scroll mechanisms available that would not require a larger stage. My situation is different because I am asking certain parts to scroll in concert with other parts, but only on the x-axis.

    I feel certain that if I have a better grounding in programming, I would not be mentioning this because I would simply find a way to do this within the limited stage.
    ************************************************** ******
    I wonder if anyone else can replicate my bug?
    1. Place a graphic (say 1000 x 1000) on the stage.
    2. Set the stage to that same size.
    3. Press <Ctrl> <Enter>.

    Does the test swf show the full graphic?
    Last edited by Thomas D.Garrod; 08-13-2007 at 08:27 AM. Reason: typo
    Tomas

  6. #6
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    It works completely fine for me... Post a screenshot?

  7. #7
    Instructional Designer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Whidbey Island: north of Seattle, east of Victoria, south of Vancouver
    Posts
    299

    Posting screenshots

    Ok. Here they are:

    Keep in mind that this problem does not occur when I use Flash 8, only with CS3 (and on a different computer).

    The first screenshot (FLAsetup.gif) shows the FLA setup and includes a view of the properties panel to include positioning.

    The second screenshot (TraceAdded.gif) documents my trace.

    The third screenshot (CtrlEnter.gif) shows the output when testing within the FLA. (Note that the graphic is not lined with the left edge, yet the trace indicates that the graphic is placed at 0,0.)

    The fourth screenshot (htmlOutput.gif) shows output when tested outside of the FLA in an html file. In this case, the graphic shows just as it should (row five is the first row below the header, which will display on another layer or level).

    Maybe it's just me, but this seems like a bug.
    Last edited by Thomas D.Garrod; 03-08-2008 at 03:11 PM.
    Tomas

  8. #8
    Bearded (M|G)od MyFriendIsATaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Awesomeville.
    Posts
    3,046
    Ok, on your first frame, throw in this: Stage.align="TL"; That should fix the problem. At least it did in the test file you uploaded in your first post.

  9. #9
    Instructional Designer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Whidbey Island: north of Seattle, east of Victoria, south of Vancouver
    Posts
    299
    Thank you. That worked great!
    Tomas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center